A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia

Soo Jee Yoon, Dol Mi Kim, Jun Uh Kim, Kyung Wook Kim, Chul Woo Ahn, Bong Soo Cha, Sungkil Lim, Kyung Rae Kim, Hyun Chul Lee, Kap Bum Huh

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

20 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We describe a case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia, which was caused by the ingestion of excessive quantities of exogenous thyroid hormone for the purpose of reducing weight. An 18-year-old female was admitted to the hospital 24 hours after taking up to 50 tablets of synthyroid (1 tablet of synthyroid : levothyroxine 100 μg). Because of her stuporous mental state and acute respiratory failure, she was intubated and treated in the intensive care unit. After reviewing her history carefully and examining plasma thyroid hormone levels, we diagnosed this case as a thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. Her thyroid function test revealed that T3 was 305 ng/dL, T4 was 24.9 μg/dl, FT4 was 7.7 ng/dL, TSH was 0.05 μIU/mL and TBG was 12.84 μg/mL (normal range: 11.3-28.9). TSH receptor antibody, antimicrosomal antibody, and antithyroglobulin antibody were negative. She was recovered by treatment, namely, steroid and propranolol, and was discharged 8 days after admission. Thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of excessive thyroid hormone is rarely reported worldwide. Therefore, we now report a case of thyroid storm that resulted from thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of a massive amount of thyroid hormone over a period of 6 months.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)351-354
Number of pages4
JournalYonsei Medical Journal
Volume44
Issue number2
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2003 Apr 30

Fingerprint

Thyroid Crisis
Thyrotoxicosis
Thyroid Hormones
Eating
Tablets
Thyroid Function Tests
Thyroxine
Propranolol
Respiratory Insufficiency
Intensive Care Units
Reference Values
History
Steroids
Weights and Measures
Antibodies

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Medicine(all)

Cite this

Yoon, S. J., Kim, D. M., Kim, J. U., Kim, K. W., Ahn, C. W., Cha, B. S., ... Huh, K. B. (2003). A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. Yonsei Medical Journal, 44(2), 351-354. https://doi.org/10.3349/ymj.2003.44.2.351
Yoon, Soo Jee ; Kim, Dol Mi ; Kim, Jun Uh ; Kim, Kyung Wook ; Ahn, Chul Woo ; Cha, Bong Soo ; Lim, Sungkil ; Kim, Kyung Rae ; Lee, Hyun Chul ; Huh, Kap Bum. / A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. In: Yonsei Medical Journal. 2003 ; Vol. 44, No. 2. pp. 351-354.
@article{568835566278408d9b140a8d18227ebc,
title = "A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia",
abstract = "We describe a case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia, which was caused by the ingestion of excessive quantities of exogenous thyroid hormone for the purpose of reducing weight. An 18-year-old female was admitted to the hospital 24 hours after taking up to 50 tablets of synthyroid (1 tablet of synthyroid : levothyroxine 100 μg). Because of her stuporous mental state and acute respiratory failure, she was intubated and treated in the intensive care unit. After reviewing her history carefully and examining plasma thyroid hormone levels, we diagnosed this case as a thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. Her thyroid function test revealed that T3 was 305 ng/dL, T4 was 24.9 μg/dl, FT4 was 7.7 ng/dL, TSH was 0.05 μIU/mL and TBG was 12.84 μg/mL (normal range: 11.3-28.9). TSH receptor antibody, antimicrosomal antibody, and antithyroglobulin antibody were negative. She was recovered by treatment, namely, steroid and propranolol, and was discharged 8 days after admission. Thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of excessive thyroid hormone is rarely reported worldwide. Therefore, we now report a case of thyroid storm that resulted from thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of a massive amount of thyroid hormone over a period of 6 months.",
author = "Yoon, {Soo Jee} and Kim, {Dol Mi} and Kim, {Jun Uh} and Kim, {Kyung Wook} and Ahn, {Chul Woo} and Cha, {Bong Soo} and Sungkil Lim and Kim, {Kyung Rae} and Lee, {Hyun Chul} and Huh, {Kap Bum}",
year = "2003",
month = "4",
day = "30",
doi = "10.3349/ymj.2003.44.2.351",
language = "English",
volume = "44",
pages = "351--354",
journal = "Yonsei Medical Journal",
issn = "0513-5796",
publisher = "Yonsei University College of Medicine",
number = "2",

}

Yoon, SJ, Kim, DM, Kim, JU, Kim, KW, Ahn, CW, Cha, BS, Lim, S, Kim, KR, Lee, HC & Huh, KB 2003, 'A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia', Yonsei Medical Journal, vol. 44, no. 2, pp. 351-354. https://doi.org/10.3349/ymj.2003.44.2.351

A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. / Yoon, Soo Jee; Kim, Dol Mi; Kim, Jun Uh; Kim, Kyung Wook; Ahn, Chul Woo; Cha, Bong Soo; Lim, Sungkil; Kim, Kyung Rae; Lee, Hyun Chul; Huh, Kap Bum.

In: Yonsei Medical Journal, Vol. 44, No. 2, 30.04.2003, p. 351-354.

Research output: Contribution to journalReview article

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia

AU - Yoon, Soo Jee

AU - Kim, Dol Mi

AU - Kim, Jun Uh

AU - Kim, Kyung Wook

AU - Ahn, Chul Woo

AU - Cha, Bong Soo

AU - Lim, Sungkil

AU - Kim, Kyung Rae

AU - Lee, Hyun Chul

AU - Huh, Kap Bum

PY - 2003/4/30

Y1 - 2003/4/30

N2 - We describe a case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia, which was caused by the ingestion of excessive quantities of exogenous thyroid hormone for the purpose of reducing weight. An 18-year-old female was admitted to the hospital 24 hours after taking up to 50 tablets of synthyroid (1 tablet of synthyroid : levothyroxine 100 μg). Because of her stuporous mental state and acute respiratory failure, she was intubated and treated in the intensive care unit. After reviewing her history carefully and examining plasma thyroid hormone levels, we diagnosed this case as a thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. Her thyroid function test revealed that T3 was 305 ng/dL, T4 was 24.9 μg/dl, FT4 was 7.7 ng/dL, TSH was 0.05 μIU/mL and TBG was 12.84 μg/mL (normal range: 11.3-28.9). TSH receptor antibody, antimicrosomal antibody, and antithyroglobulin antibody were negative. She was recovered by treatment, namely, steroid and propranolol, and was discharged 8 days after admission. Thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of excessive thyroid hormone is rarely reported worldwide. Therefore, we now report a case of thyroid storm that resulted from thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of a massive amount of thyroid hormone over a period of 6 months.

AB - We describe a case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia, which was caused by the ingestion of excessive quantities of exogenous thyroid hormone for the purpose of reducing weight. An 18-year-old female was admitted to the hospital 24 hours after taking up to 50 tablets of synthyroid (1 tablet of synthyroid : levothyroxine 100 μg). Because of her stuporous mental state and acute respiratory failure, she was intubated and treated in the intensive care unit. After reviewing her history carefully and examining plasma thyroid hormone levels, we diagnosed this case as a thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. Her thyroid function test revealed that T3 was 305 ng/dL, T4 was 24.9 μg/dl, FT4 was 7.7 ng/dL, TSH was 0.05 μIU/mL and TBG was 12.84 μg/mL (normal range: 11.3-28.9). TSH receptor antibody, antimicrosomal antibody, and antithyroglobulin antibody were negative. She was recovered by treatment, namely, steroid and propranolol, and was discharged 8 days after admission. Thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of excessive thyroid hormone is rarely reported worldwide. Therefore, we now report a case of thyroid storm that resulted from thyrotoxicosis factitia caused by the ingestion of a massive amount of thyroid hormone over a period of 6 months.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=0038733984&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=0038733984&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.3349/ymj.2003.44.2.351

DO - 10.3349/ymj.2003.44.2.351

M3 - Review article

VL - 44

SP - 351

EP - 354

JO - Yonsei Medical Journal

JF - Yonsei Medical Journal

SN - 0513-5796

IS - 2

ER -

Yoon SJ, Kim DM, Kim JU, Kim KW, Ahn CW, Cha BS et al. A case of thyroid storm due to thyrotoxicosis factitia. Yonsei Medical Journal. 2003 Apr 30;44(2):351-354. https://doi.org/10.3349/ymj.2003.44.2.351