A dual-concentric-core photonic crystal fiber for broadband dispersion compensation

Soan Kim, Chul Sik Kee, Do Kyeong Ko, Jongmin Lee, Kyunghwan Oh

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

22 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We propose dual-concentric-core photonic-crystal fibers that may be useful in compensating for the dispersion of a single-mode fiber over nearly the entire optical communication wavelength range. The dual concentric core is composed of a germano-silicate high-index inner core and a outer core that is formed by shifting the air holes of the first layer of cladding to the inner core. The dispersion characteristics of the fiber are theoretically investigated by using the semi-vectorial beam propagation method. The influence of the core structures on the dispersion characteristics are reasonably analyzed by using the effective index model. The dispersion of the fiber is larger than -450 ps/(km.nm) in the range from 1450 nm to 1600 nm and reach as -600 ps/(km.nm) around 1550 nm. Thus, the proposed photonic-crystal fiber can compensate for the dispersion of a conventional single-mode fiber to within 0 ± 2 ps/(km.nm) over the S, C, and L bands.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1434-1437
Number of pages4
JournalJournal of the Korean Physical Society
Volume49
Issue number4
Publication statusPublished - 2006 Oct 1

Fingerprint

photonics
broadband
fibers
crystals
S band
C band
ultrahigh frequencies
optical communication
silicates
propagation
air
wavelengths

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Physics and Astronomy(all)

Cite this

Kim, Soan ; Kee, Chul Sik ; Ko, Do Kyeong ; Lee, Jongmin ; Oh, Kyunghwan. / A dual-concentric-core photonic crystal fiber for broadband dispersion compensation. In: Journal of the Korean Physical Society. 2006 ; Vol. 49, No. 4. pp. 1434-1437.
@article{89c3e802d41140d19d1fb378a5e98741,
title = "A dual-concentric-core photonic crystal fiber for broadband dispersion compensation",
abstract = "We propose dual-concentric-core photonic-crystal fibers that may be useful in compensating for the dispersion of a single-mode fiber over nearly the entire optical communication wavelength range. The dual concentric core is composed of a germano-silicate high-index inner core and a outer core that is formed by shifting the air holes of the first layer of cladding to the inner core. The dispersion characteristics of the fiber are theoretically investigated by using the semi-vectorial beam propagation method. The influence of the core structures on the dispersion characteristics are reasonably analyzed by using the effective index model. The dispersion of the fiber is larger than -450 ps/(km.nm) in the range from 1450 nm to 1600 nm and reach as -600 ps/(km.nm) around 1550 nm. Thus, the proposed photonic-crystal fiber can compensate for the dispersion of a conventional single-mode fiber to within 0 ± 2 ps/(km.nm) over the S, C, and L bands.",
author = "Soan Kim and Kee, {Chul Sik} and Ko, {Do Kyeong} and Jongmin Lee and Kyunghwan Oh",
year = "2006",
month = "10",
day = "1",
language = "English",
volume = "49",
pages = "1434--1437",
journal = "Journal of the Korean Physical Society",
issn = "0374-4884",
publisher = "Korean Physical Society",
number = "4",

}

A dual-concentric-core photonic crystal fiber for broadband dispersion compensation. / Kim, Soan; Kee, Chul Sik; Ko, Do Kyeong; Lee, Jongmin; Oh, Kyunghwan.

In: Journal of the Korean Physical Society, Vol. 49, No. 4, 01.10.2006, p. 1434-1437.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - A dual-concentric-core photonic crystal fiber for broadband dispersion compensation

AU - Kim, Soan

AU - Kee, Chul Sik

AU - Ko, Do Kyeong

AU - Lee, Jongmin

AU - Oh, Kyunghwan

PY - 2006/10/1

Y1 - 2006/10/1

N2 - We propose dual-concentric-core photonic-crystal fibers that may be useful in compensating for the dispersion of a single-mode fiber over nearly the entire optical communication wavelength range. The dual concentric core is composed of a germano-silicate high-index inner core and a outer core that is formed by shifting the air holes of the first layer of cladding to the inner core. The dispersion characteristics of the fiber are theoretically investigated by using the semi-vectorial beam propagation method. The influence of the core structures on the dispersion characteristics are reasonably analyzed by using the effective index model. The dispersion of the fiber is larger than -450 ps/(km.nm) in the range from 1450 nm to 1600 nm and reach as -600 ps/(km.nm) around 1550 nm. Thus, the proposed photonic-crystal fiber can compensate for the dispersion of a conventional single-mode fiber to within 0 ± 2 ps/(km.nm) over the S, C, and L bands.

AB - We propose dual-concentric-core photonic-crystal fibers that may be useful in compensating for the dispersion of a single-mode fiber over nearly the entire optical communication wavelength range. The dual concentric core is composed of a germano-silicate high-index inner core and a outer core that is formed by shifting the air holes of the first layer of cladding to the inner core. The dispersion characteristics of the fiber are theoretically investigated by using the semi-vectorial beam propagation method. The influence of the core structures on the dispersion characteristics are reasonably analyzed by using the effective index model. The dispersion of the fiber is larger than -450 ps/(km.nm) in the range from 1450 nm to 1600 nm and reach as -600 ps/(km.nm) around 1550 nm. Thus, the proposed photonic-crystal fiber can compensate for the dispersion of a conventional single-mode fiber to within 0 ± 2 ps/(km.nm) over the S, C, and L bands.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=33751048450&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=33751048450&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:33751048450

VL - 49

SP - 1434

EP - 1437

JO - Journal of the Korean Physical Society

JF - Journal of the Korean Physical Society

SN - 0374-4884

IS - 4

ER -