Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber

S. Moon, D. Y. Kim

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

26 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We propose a novel transmission scheme to extend the single-mode operation range of a conventional single-mode fiber (C-SMF) to wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength. It involves the use of a tapered-fiber mode filter (MF) in order to remove the high-order-mode power from the C-SMF and hence, makes the fiber work as a virtually single-mode transmission link. High-order mode suppression of above 10 dB has been achieved at wavelengths of 850 and 980 nm with a fabricated tapered-fiber MF. We have also demonstrated the feasibility of the technique by evaluating the transmission quality with the MF at 850 nm through a 5-km C-SMF having a cutoff wavelength of 1.2 μm.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)2604-2606
Number of pages3
JournalIEEE Photonics Technology Letters
Volume17
Issue number12
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2005 Dec 1

Fingerprint

Wave transmission
Optical fibers
cut-off
Single mode fibers
optical fibers
Wavelength
wavelengths
Fibers
fibers
filters
retarding

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

@article{008b79e739854b85a30ca1cb0e2b9e40,
title = "Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber",
abstract = "We propose a novel transmission scheme to extend the single-mode operation range of a conventional single-mode fiber (C-SMF) to wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength. It involves the use of a tapered-fiber mode filter (MF) in order to remove the high-order-mode power from the C-SMF and hence, makes the fiber work as a virtually single-mode transmission link. High-order mode suppression of above 10 dB has been achieved at wavelengths of 850 and 980 nm with a fabricated tapered-fiber MF. We have also demonstrated the feasibility of the technique by evaluating the transmission quality with the MF at 850 nm through a 5-km C-SMF having a cutoff wavelength of 1.2 μm.",
author = "S. Moon and Kim, {D. Y.}",
year = "2005",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1109/LPT.2005.859166",
language = "English",
volume = "17",
pages = "2604--2606",
journal = "IEEE Photonics Technology Letters",
issn = "1041-1135",
publisher = "Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers Inc.",
number = "12",

}

Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber. / Moon, S.; Kim, D. Y.

In: IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, Vol. 17, No. 12, 01.12.2005, p. 2604-2606.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Effective single-mode transmission at wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength of an optical fiber

AU - Moon, S.

AU - Kim, D. Y.

PY - 2005/12/1

Y1 - 2005/12/1

N2 - We propose a novel transmission scheme to extend the single-mode operation range of a conventional single-mode fiber (C-SMF) to wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength. It involves the use of a tapered-fiber mode filter (MF) in order to remove the high-order-mode power from the C-SMF and hence, makes the fiber work as a virtually single-mode transmission link. High-order mode suppression of above 10 dB has been achieved at wavelengths of 850 and 980 nm with a fabricated tapered-fiber MF. We have also demonstrated the feasibility of the technique by evaluating the transmission quality with the MF at 850 nm through a 5-km C-SMF having a cutoff wavelength of 1.2 μm.

AB - We propose a novel transmission scheme to extend the single-mode operation range of a conventional single-mode fiber (C-SMF) to wavelengths shorter than the cutoff wavelength. It involves the use of a tapered-fiber mode filter (MF) in order to remove the high-order-mode power from the C-SMF and hence, makes the fiber work as a virtually single-mode transmission link. High-order mode suppression of above 10 dB has been achieved at wavelengths of 850 and 980 nm with a fabricated tapered-fiber MF. We have also demonstrated the feasibility of the technique by evaluating the transmission quality with the MF at 850 nm through a 5-km C-SMF having a cutoff wavelength of 1.2 μm.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=29244440381&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=29244440381&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1109/LPT.2005.859166

DO - 10.1109/LPT.2005.859166

M3 - Article

AN - SCOPUS:29244440381

VL - 17

SP - 2604

EP - 2606

JO - IEEE Photonics Technology Letters

JF - IEEE Photonics Technology Letters

SN - 1041-1135

IS - 12

ER -