Multiport N×N multimode air-clad holey fiber coupler for high-power combiner and splitter

Y. Kim, Y. Jeong, Kyunghwan Oh, J. Kobelke, K. Schuster, J. Kirchhof

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

8 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

We report 2×2 and 4×4 multimode air-clad holey fiber couplers fabricated by a novel fusion and tapering technique. The devices showed excellent port-to-port coupling uniformity over a wide spectral range of 800-1650 nm. The 4×4 coupler showed a low insertion loss of 9.9 dB and excess loss of 3.9 dB at 1310 nm. Because of its unique air cladding and the high numerical aperture of the holey fiber structure, the device showed strong potential in high-power applications.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)2697-2699
Number of pages3
JournalOptics Letters
Volume30
Issue number20
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2005 Oct 15

Fingerprint

couplers
fibers
air
numerical aperture
tapering
insertion loss
fusion

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Kim, Y. ; Jeong, Y. ; Oh, Kyunghwan ; Kobelke, J. ; Schuster, K. ; Kirchhof, J. / Multiport N×N multimode air-clad holey fiber coupler for high-power combiner and splitter. In: Optics Letters. 2005 ; Vol. 30, No. 20. pp. 2697-2699.
@article{1035dbea9ec14ad29da84c58f3724476,
title = "Multiport N×N multimode air-clad holey fiber coupler for high-power combiner and splitter",
abstract = "We report 2×2 and 4×4 multimode air-clad holey fiber couplers fabricated by a novel fusion and tapering technique. The devices showed excellent port-to-port coupling uniformity over a wide spectral range of 800-1650 nm. The 4×4 coupler showed a low insertion loss of 9.9 dB and excess loss of 3.9 dB at 1310 nm. Because of its unique air cladding and the high numerical aperture of the holey fiber structure, the device showed strong potential in high-power applications.",
author = "Y. Kim and Y. Jeong and Kyunghwan Oh and J. Kobelke and K. Schuster and J. Kirchhof",
year = "2005",
month = "10",
day = "15",
doi = "10.1364/OL.30.002697",
language = "English",
volume = "30",
pages = "2697--2699",
journal = "Optics Letters",
issn = "0146-9592",
publisher = "The Optical Society",
number = "20",

}

Kim, Y, Jeong, Y, Oh, K, Kobelke, J, Schuster, K & Kirchhof, J 2005, 'Multiport N×N multimode air-clad holey fiber coupler for high-power combiner and splitter', Optics Letters, vol. 30, no. 20, pp. 2697-2699. https://doi.org/10.1364/OL.30.002697

Multiport N×N multimode air-clad holey fiber coupler for high-power combiner and splitter. / Kim, Y.; Jeong, Y.; Oh, Kyunghwan; Kobelke, J.; Schuster, K.; Kirchhof, J.

In: Optics Letters, Vol. 30, No. 20, 15.10.2005, p. 2697-2699.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - Multiport N×N multimode air-clad holey fiber coupler for high-power combiner and splitter

AU - Kim, Y.

AU - Jeong, Y.

AU - Oh, Kyunghwan

AU - Kobelke, J.

AU - Schuster, K.

AU - Kirchhof, J.

PY - 2005/10/15

Y1 - 2005/10/15

N2 - We report 2×2 and 4×4 multimode air-clad holey fiber couplers fabricated by a novel fusion and tapering technique. The devices showed excellent port-to-port coupling uniformity over a wide spectral range of 800-1650 nm. The 4×4 coupler showed a low insertion loss of 9.9 dB and excess loss of 3.9 dB at 1310 nm. Because of its unique air cladding and the high numerical aperture of the holey fiber structure, the device showed strong potential in high-power applications.

AB - We report 2×2 and 4×4 multimode air-clad holey fiber couplers fabricated by a novel fusion and tapering technique. The devices showed excellent port-to-port coupling uniformity over a wide spectral range of 800-1650 nm. The 4×4 coupler showed a low insertion loss of 9.9 dB and excess loss of 3.9 dB at 1310 nm. Because of its unique air cladding and the high numerical aperture of the holey fiber structure, the device showed strong potential in high-power applications.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=27744479636&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=27744479636&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1364/OL.30.002697

DO - 10.1364/OL.30.002697

M3 - Article

VL - 30

SP - 2697

EP - 2699

JO - Optics Letters

JF - Optics Letters

SN - 0146-9592

IS - 20

ER -