Novel fiber-optic temperature sensor based on hollow optical fiber

Sangsoo Choi, Yongmin Jung, Tae Jung Eom, Byeong Ha Lee, Kyunghwan Oh, Hyohyung Lee, Dae Hwa Jeong

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

4 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Novel all-fiber optic temperature sensors based on hollow optical fibers (HOFs) are presented. The HOFs with an air hole diameter of 8μm at the center are fabricated through elaborate controls of MCVD and fiber drawing process. Two types of all-fiber temperature sensors are described. One is an all-fiber temperature sensor composed of a short HOF serially concatenated between a pair of long-period fiber gratings using a B/Ge-codoped core single mode fiber (SMF). The broadband pass-band tuning range of 84.3nm, covering both S and C band, is observed in the range from 25 to 215°C. Transmission peak is linearly shifted showing negative slope of -0.44nm/°C at 1500nm region. Its design, fabrication arts, and device integration are explained with characteristics of output filter spectrum and temperature tuning. The other is an in-line fiber etalon temperature sensor using a short HOF segment fusion-spliced between standard SMFs. This device is characterized in terms of wavelength shift according to temperature for HOFs with and without Ge-doped ring core. Temperature sensitivity of 3.38×10-5/°C and dynamic range of 20dB are observed over the range from 25 to 330°C at 1550nm. It is confirmed that the experimental results for both fiber optical sensors show a good agreement with theoretical analysis.

Original languageEnglish
Article number33
Pages (from-to)234-241
Number of pages8
JournalProceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
Volume5602
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2004 Dec 1

Fingerprint

Temperature Sensor
Fiber optic sensors
temperature sensors
Temperature sensors
Fiber Optics
Optical Fiber
Optical fibers
fiber optics
hollow
optical fibers
Fiber Sensor
fibers
Fibers
Tuning
Range of data
Long-period Fiber Grating
Optical Fiber Sensor
Single-mode Fiber
tuning
Dynamic Range

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials
  • Condensed Matter Physics
  • Computer Science Applications
  • Applied Mathematics
  • Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Cite this

Choi, Sangsoo ; Jung, Yongmin ; Eom, Tae Jung ; Lee, Byeong Ha ; Oh, Kyunghwan ; Lee, Hyohyung ; Jeong, Dae Hwa. / Novel fiber-optic temperature sensor based on hollow optical fiber. In: Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering. 2004 ; Vol. 5602. pp. 234-241.
@article{1253222ca89f43c29dd081b0fe49258a,
title = "Novel fiber-optic temperature sensor based on hollow optical fiber",
abstract = "Novel all-fiber optic temperature sensors based on hollow optical fibers (HOFs) are presented. The HOFs with an air hole diameter of 8μm at the center are fabricated through elaborate controls of MCVD and fiber drawing process. Two types of all-fiber temperature sensors are described. One is an all-fiber temperature sensor composed of a short HOF serially concatenated between a pair of long-period fiber gratings using a B/Ge-codoped core single mode fiber (SMF). The broadband pass-band tuning range of 84.3nm, covering both S and C band, is observed in the range from 25 to 215°C. Transmission peak is linearly shifted showing negative slope of -0.44nm/°C at 1500nm region. Its design, fabrication arts, and device integration are explained with characteristics of output filter spectrum and temperature tuning. The other is an in-line fiber etalon temperature sensor using a short HOF segment fusion-spliced between standard SMFs. This device is characterized in terms of wavelength shift according to temperature for HOFs with and without Ge-doped ring core. Temperature sensitivity of 3.38×10-5/°C and dynamic range of 20dB are observed over the range from 25 to 330°C at 1550nm. It is confirmed that the experimental results for both fiber optical sensors show a good agreement with theoretical analysis.",
author = "Sangsoo Choi and Yongmin Jung and Eom, {Tae Jung} and Lee, {Byeong Ha} and Kyunghwan Oh and Hyohyung Lee and Jeong, {Dae Hwa}",
year = "2004",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1117/12.571152",
language = "English",
volume = "5602",
pages = "234--241",
journal = "Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering",
issn = "0277-786X",
publisher = "SPIE",

}

Novel fiber-optic temperature sensor based on hollow optical fiber. / Choi, Sangsoo; Jung, Yongmin; Eom, Tae Jung; Lee, Byeong Ha; Oh, Kyunghwan; Lee, Hyohyung; Jeong, Dae Hwa.

In: Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering, Vol. 5602, 33, 01.12.2004, p. 234-241.

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

TY - JOUR

T1 - Novel fiber-optic temperature sensor based on hollow optical fiber

AU - Choi, Sangsoo

AU - Jung, Yongmin

AU - Eom, Tae Jung

AU - Lee, Byeong Ha

AU - Oh, Kyunghwan

AU - Lee, Hyohyung

AU - Jeong, Dae Hwa

PY - 2004/12/1

Y1 - 2004/12/1

N2 - Novel all-fiber optic temperature sensors based on hollow optical fibers (HOFs) are presented. The HOFs with an air hole diameter of 8μm at the center are fabricated through elaborate controls of MCVD and fiber drawing process. Two types of all-fiber temperature sensors are described. One is an all-fiber temperature sensor composed of a short HOF serially concatenated between a pair of long-period fiber gratings using a B/Ge-codoped core single mode fiber (SMF). The broadband pass-band tuning range of 84.3nm, covering both S and C band, is observed in the range from 25 to 215°C. Transmission peak is linearly shifted showing negative slope of -0.44nm/°C at 1500nm region. Its design, fabrication arts, and device integration are explained with characteristics of output filter spectrum and temperature tuning. The other is an in-line fiber etalon temperature sensor using a short HOF segment fusion-spliced between standard SMFs. This device is characterized in terms of wavelength shift according to temperature for HOFs with and without Ge-doped ring core. Temperature sensitivity of 3.38×10-5/°C and dynamic range of 20dB are observed over the range from 25 to 330°C at 1550nm. It is confirmed that the experimental results for both fiber optical sensors show a good agreement with theoretical analysis.

AB - Novel all-fiber optic temperature sensors based on hollow optical fibers (HOFs) are presented. The HOFs with an air hole diameter of 8μm at the center are fabricated through elaborate controls of MCVD and fiber drawing process. Two types of all-fiber temperature sensors are described. One is an all-fiber temperature sensor composed of a short HOF serially concatenated between a pair of long-period fiber gratings using a B/Ge-codoped core single mode fiber (SMF). The broadband pass-band tuning range of 84.3nm, covering both S and C band, is observed in the range from 25 to 215°C. Transmission peak is linearly shifted showing negative slope of -0.44nm/°C at 1500nm region. Its design, fabrication arts, and device integration are explained with characteristics of output filter spectrum and temperature tuning. The other is an in-line fiber etalon temperature sensor using a short HOF segment fusion-spliced between standard SMFs. This device is characterized in terms of wavelength shift according to temperature for HOFs with and without Ge-doped ring core. Temperature sensitivity of 3.38×10-5/°C and dynamic range of 20dB are observed over the range from 25 to 330°C at 1550nm. It is confirmed that the experimental results for both fiber optical sensors show a good agreement with theoretical analysis.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=17644365777&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=17644365777&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1117/12.571152

DO - 10.1117/12.571152

M3 - Conference article

AN - SCOPUS:17644365777

VL - 5602

SP - 234

EP - 241

JO - Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering

JF - Proceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering

SN - 0277-786X

M1 - 33

ER -