Probing color coherence effects in pp collisions at √s = 7 TeV

S. Chatrchyan, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, C. Fabjan, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. Krammer, I. Krätschmer, D. LikoI. Mikulec, D. Rabady, B. Rahbaran, C. Rohringer, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, A. Taurok, W. Treberer-Treberspurg, W. Waltenberger, C. E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Alderweireldt, M. Bansal, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, A. Knutsson, S. Luyckx, L. Mucibello, S. Ochesanu, B. Roland, R. Rougny, Z. Staykova, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, A. Kalogeropoulos, J. Keaveney, S. Lowette, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, S. Tavernier, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, C. Caillol, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, L. Favart, A. P.R. Gay, T. Hreus, A. Léonard, P. E. Marage, A. Mohammadi, L. Perniè, T. Reis, T. Seva, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, L. Benucci, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, S. Dildick, G. Garcia, B. Klein, J. Lellouch, A. Marinov, J. Mccartin, A. A.Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, M. Sigamani, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, S. Walsh, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, C. Beluffi, G. Bruno, R. Castello, A. Caudron, L. Ceard, G. G. Da Silveira, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, P. Jez, V. Lemaitre, J. Liao, O. Militaru, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, A. Popov, M. Selvaggi, M. Vidal Marono, J. M.Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, G. A. Alves, M. Correa Martins Junior, T. Martins, M. E. Pol, M. H.G. Souza, W. L. Aldá Júnior, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, D. De Jesus Damiao, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, H. Malbouisson, M. Malek, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, W. L.Prado Da Silva, A. Santoro, A. Sznajder, E. J.Tonelli Manganote, A. Vilela Pereira, F. A. Dias, T. R.Fernandez Perez Tomei, C. Lagana, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, C. A. Bernardes, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, V. Genchev, P. Iaydjiev, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, G. Sultanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, R. Hadjiiska, V. Kozhuharov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, C. H. Jiang, D. Liang, S. Liang, X. Meng, J. Tao, X. Wang, Z. Wang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, Y. Guo, Q. Li, W. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, L. Zhang, W. Zou, C. Avila, C. A.Carrillo Montoya, L. F.Chaparro Sierra, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, R. Plestina, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, D. Mekterovic, S. Morovic, L. Tikvica, A. Attikis, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Finger, M. Finger, A. A. Abdelalim, Y. Assran, S. Elgammal, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Müntel, M. Murumaa, M. Raidal, L. Rebane, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, L. Wendland, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, L. Millischer, A. Nayak, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, L. Benhabib, M. Bluj, P. Busson, C. Charlot, N. Daci, T. Dahms, M. Dalchenko, L. Dobrzynski, A. Florent, R. Granier de Cassagnac, M. Haguenauer, P. Miné, C. Mironov, I. N. Naranjo, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, P. Paganini, D. Sabes, R. Salerno, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, J. M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, F. Drouhin, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, C. Goetzmann, P. Juillot, A. C. Le Bihan, P. Van Hove, S. Gadrat, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, G. Boudoul, S. Brochet, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fan, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, L. Sgandurra, V. Sordini, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, S. Viret, H. Xiao, Z. Tsamalaidze, C. Autermann, S. Beranek, M. Bontenackels, B. Calpas, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, N. Heracleous, O. Hindrichs, K. Klein, A. Ostapchuk, A. Perieanu, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, D. Sprenger, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, J. Caudron, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, S. Knutzen, P. Kreuzer, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, M. Olschewski, K. Padeken, P. Papacz, H. Pieta, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, J. Steggemann, D. Teyssier, S. Thüer, M. Weber, V. Cherepanov, Y. Erdogan, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, J. Lingemann, A. Nowack, I. M. Nugent, L. Perchalla, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, I. Asin, N. Bartosik, J. Behr, W. Behrenhoff, U. Behrens, A. J. Bell, M. Bergholz, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, S. Choudhury, F. Costanza, C. Diez Pardos, S. Dooling, T. Dorland, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, G. Flucke, A. Geiser, I. Glushkov, A. Grebenyuk, P. Gunnellini, S. Habib, J. Hauk, G. Hellwig, D. Horton, H. Jung, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, C. Kleinwort, H. Kluge, M. Krämer, D. Krücker, E. Kuznetsova, W. Lange, J. Leonard, K. Lipka, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, O. Novgorodova, F. Nowak, J. Olzem, H. Perrey, A. Petrukhin, D. Pitzl, R. Placakyte, A. Raspereza, P. M.Ribeiro Cipriano, C. Riedl, E. Ron, M. Ö Sahin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, R. Schmidt, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, N. Sen, M. Stein, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, M. Aldaya Martin, V. Blobel, H. Enderle, J. Erfle, E. Garutti, U. Gebbert, M. Görner, M. Gosselink, J. Haller, K. Heine, R. S. Höing, G. Kaussen, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, R. Kogler, J. Lange, I. Marchesini, T. Peiffer, N. Pietsch, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Schröder, T. Schum, M. Seidel, J. Sibille, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, J. Thomsen, D. Troendle, E. Usai, L. Vanelderen, C. Barth, C. Baus, J. Berger, C. Böser, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, M. Guthoff, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, H. Held, K. H. Hoffmann, U. Husemann, I. Katkov, J. R. Komaragiri, A. Kornmayer, P. Lobelle Pardo, D. Martschei, M. U. Mozer, Th Müller, M. Niegel, A. Nürnberg, O. Oberst, J. Ott, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, F. Ratnikov, S. Röcker, F. P. Schilling, G. Schott, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, M. Zeise, G. Anagnostou, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, S. Kesisoglou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, A. Markou, C. Markou, E. Ntomari, I. Topsis-giotis, L. Gouskos, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, X. Aslanoglou, I. Evangelou, G. Flouris, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, E. Paradas, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, A. J. Zsigmond, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, J. Karancsi, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, S. K. Swain, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, M. Kaur, M. Z. Mehta, M. Mittal, N. Nishu, A. Sharma, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, P. Saxena, V. Sharma, R. K. Shivpuri, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, K. Chatterjee, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa Jain, Sh Jain, R. Khurana, A. Modak, S. Mukherjee, D. Roy, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. P. Singh, A. Abdulsalam, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, A. Topkar, T. Aziz, R. M. Chatterjee, S. Ganguly, S. Ghosh, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, G. Kole, S. Kumar, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, S. Dugad, H. Arfaei, H. Bakhshiansohi, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, A. Jafari, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, L. Barbone, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, B. Marangelli, S. My, S. Nuzzo, N. Pacifico, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, G. Singh, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, G. Zito, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, R. Campanini, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, G. Codispoti, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, M. Meneghelli, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, F. Odorici, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, N. Tosi, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, F. Giordano, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Frosali, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, V. Gori, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, P. Fabbricatore, R. Ferretti, F. Ferro, M. Lo Vetere, R. Musenich, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, A. Benaglia, M. E. Dinardo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, M. T. Lucchini, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, N. Cavallo, A. De Cosa, F. Fabozzi, A. O.M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, M. Bellato, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, M. Galanti, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, P. Giubilato, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, I. Lazzizzera, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, M. Sgaravatto, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, A. Triossi, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, C. Riccardi, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Nappi, F. Romeo, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, K. Androsov, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, R. T. D'Agnolo, R. Dell'Orso, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, M. T. Grippo, A. Kraan, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, C. S. Moon, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. Savoy-Navarro, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, C. Vernieri, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, M. Grassi, E. Longo, F. Margaroli, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, L. Soffi, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, R. Bellan, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, S. Casasso, M. Costa, A. Degano, N. Demaria, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, U. Tamponi, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, C. La Licata, M. Marone, D. Montanino, A. Penzo, A. Schizzi, A. Zanetti, S. Chang, T. Y. Kim, S. K. Nam, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, J. E. Kim, D. J. Kong, S. Lee, Y. D. Oh, H. Park, D. C. Son, J. Y. Kim, Zero J. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, T. J. Kim, K. S. Lee, S. K. Park, Y. Roh, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, C. Park, I. C. Park, S. Park, G. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, M. S. Kim, E. Kwon, B. Lee, J. Lee, H. Seo, I. Yu, I. Grigelionis, A. Juodagalvis, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, J. Martínez-Ortega, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, L. M. Villasenor-Cendejas, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, H. A.Salazar Ibarguen, E. Casimiro Linares, A. Morelos Pineda, M. A. Reyes-Santos, D. Krofcheck, P. H. Butler, R. Doesburg, S. Reucroft, H. Silverwood, M. Ahmad, M. I. Asghar, J. Butt, H. R. Hoorani, S. Khalid, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, S. Qazi, M. A. Shah, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, G. Wrochna, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, M. Misiura, W. Wolszczak, N. Almeida, P. Bargassa, C. Beirão Da Cruz E. Silva, P. Faccioli, P. G.Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, F. Nguyen, J. Rodrigues Antunes, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, N. Skatchkov, V. Smirnov, A. Zarubin, S. Evstyukhin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An Vorobyev, Yu Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, M. Erofeeva, V. Gavrilov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, A. Spiridonov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, A. Markina, S. Obraztsov, S. Petrushanko, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Kachanov, A. Kalinin, D. Konstantinov, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Djordjevic, M. Ekmedzic, D. Krpic, J. Milosevic, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P.Fernández Ramos, A. Ferrando, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, G. Merino, E. Navarro De Martino, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, J. Santaolalla, M. S. Soares, C. Willmott, C. Albajar, J. F. de Trocóniz, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, L. Lloret Iglesias, J. Piedra Gomez, J. A.Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, S. H. Chuang, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, J. Gonzalez Sanchez, A. Graziano, C. Jorda, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J.Munoz Sanchez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, M. Bachtis, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, J. Bendavid, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, G. Bianchi, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, O. Bondu, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, T. Christiansen, J. A.Coarasa Perez, S. Colafranceschi, M. D'Alfonso, D. d'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, F. De Guio, A. De Roeck, S. De Visscher, S. Di Guida, M. Dobson, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, J. Eugster, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, G. Georgiou, M. Giffels, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Girone, M. Giunta, F. Glege, R. Gomez Reino Garrido, S. Gowdy, R. Guida, J. Hammer, M. Hansen, P. Harris, C. Hartl, A. Hinzmann, V. Innocente, P. Janot, E. Karavakis, K. Kousouris, K. Krajczar, P. Lecoq, Y. J. Lee, C. Lourenço, N. Magini, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, R. Moser, M. Mulders, P. Musella, E. Nesvold, L. Orsini, E. Palencia Cortezon, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, M. Plagge, L. Quertenmont, A. Racz, W. Reece, G. Rolandi, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, F. Santanastasio, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, S. Sekmen, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, B. Stieger, M. Stoye, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, J. R. Vlimant, H. K. Wöhri, S. D. Worm, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, K. Gabathuler, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, S. König, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, D. Renker, T. Rohe, F. Bachmair, L. Bäni, L. Bianchini, P. Bortignon, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, A. Deisher, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, M. Dünser, P. Eller, K. Freudenreich, C. Grab, D. Hits, P. Lecomte, W. Lustermann, B. Mangano, A. C. Marini, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, D. Meister, N. Mohr, F. Moortgat, C. Nägeli, P. Nef, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, L. Pape, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, M. Quittnat, F. J. Ronga, M. Rossini, L. Sala, A. K. Sanchez, A. Starodumov, M. Takahashi, L. Tauscher, A. Thea, K. Theofilatos, D. Treille, C. Urscheler, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, C. Amsler, V. Chiochia, C. Favaro, M. Ivova Rikova, B. Kilminster, B. Millan Mejias, P. Otiougova, P. Robmann, H. Snoek, S. Taroni, M. Verzetti, Y. Yang, M. Cardaci, K. H. Chen, C. Ferro, C. M. Kuo, S. W. Li, W. Lin, Y. J. Lu, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Bartalini, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. S. Hou, Y. Hsiung, K. Y. Kao, Y. J. Lei, R. S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, X. Shi, J. G. Shiu, Y. M. Tzeng, M. Wang, B. Asavapibhop, N. Suwonjandee, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, K. Sogut, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, T. Aliev, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, M. Deniz, H. Gamsizkan, A. M. Guler, G. Karapinar, K. Ocalan, A. Ozpineci, M. Serin, R. Sever, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, M. Zeyrek, E. Gülmez, B. Isildak, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, S. Ozkorucuklu, N. Sonmez, H. Bahtiyar, E. Barlas, K. Cankocak, Y. O. Günaydin, F. I. Vardarli, M. Yücel, L. Levchuk, P. Sorokin, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, R. Frazier, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, L. Kreczko, C. Lucas, Z. Meng, S. Metson, D. M. Newbold, K. Nirunpong, S. Paramesvaran, A. Poll, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, T. Williams, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J.A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, J. Ilic, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, B. C. Radburn-Smith, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, I. R. Tomalin, W. J. Womersley, R. Bainbridge, O. Buchmuller, D. Burton, D. Colling, N. Cripps, M. Cutajar, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, A. Gilbert, A. Guneratne Bryer, G. Hall, Z. Hatherell, J. Hays, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, M. Kenzie, R. Lane, R. Lucas, L. Lyons, A. M. Magnan, J. Marrouche, B. Mathias, R. Nandi, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, M. Pioppi, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Sparrow, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. Wakefield, N. Wardle, M. Chadwick, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, W. Martin, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, J. Dittmann, K. Hatakeyama, A. Kasmi, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, S. I. Cooper, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, A. Heister, P. Lawson, D. Lazic, J. Rohlf, D. Sperka, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, G. Christopher, D. Cutts, Z. Demiragli, A. Ferapontov, A. Garabedian, U. Heintz, S. Jabeen, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, R. Houtz, W. Ko, A. Kopecky, R. Lander, T. Miceli, D. Pellett, J. Pilot, F. Ricci-Tam, B. Rutherford, M. Searle, S. Shalhout, J. Smith, M. Squires, M. Tripathi, S. Wilbur, R. Yohay, V. Andreev, D. Cline, R. Cousins, S. Erhan, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, M. Felcini, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, C. Jarvis, G. Rakness, P. Schlein, E. Takasugi, P. Traczyk, V. Valuev, J. Babb, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, G. Hanson, J. Heilman, P. Jandir, H. Liu, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, M. Malberti, H. Nguyen, A. Shrinivas, J. Sturdy, S. Sumowidagdo, R. Wilken, S. Wimpenny, W. Andrews, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, D. Evans, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, M. Lebourgeois, J. Letts, I. Macneill, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, G. Petrucciani, M. Pieri, M. Sani, S. Simon, E. Sudano, M. Tadel, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, S. Wasserbaech, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, J. Yoo, D. Barge, C. Campagnari, T. Danielson, K. Flowers, P. Geffert, C. George, F. Golf, J. Incandela, C. Justus, D. Kovalskyi, V. Krutelyov, R. Magaña Villalba, N. Mccoll, V. Pavlunin, J. Richman, R. Rossin, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, E. Di Marco, J. Duarte, D. Kcira, Y. Ma, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Pena, C. Rogan, M. Spiropulu, V. Timciuc, J. Veverka, R. Wilkinson, S. Xie, R. Y. Zhu, V. Azzolini, A. Calamba, R. Carroll, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, D. W. Jang, Y. F. Liu, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, B. R. Drell, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, K. A. Ulmer, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, N. Eggert, L. K. Gibbons, W. Hopkins, A. Khukhunaishvili, B. Kreis, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A.T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, V. Chetluru, H. W.K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, L. Gray, D. Green, O. Gutsche, D. Hare, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, K. Kaadze, B. Klima, S. Kunori, S. Kwan, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, V. I.Martinez Outschoorn, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, Y. Musienko, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, O. Prokofyev, N. Ratnikova, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, J. Whitmore, W. Wu, F. Yang, J. C. Yun, D. Acosta, P. Avery, D. Bourilkov, M. Chen, T. Cheng, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, D. Dobur, A. Drozdetskiy, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, Y. Fu, I. K. Furic, J. Hugon, B. Kim, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, A. Kropivnitskaya, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, R. Remington, A. Rinkevicius, N. Skhirtladze, M. Snowball, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, V. Gaultney, S. Hewamanage, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, J. Chen, B. Diamond, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, B. Dorney, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, F. Yumiceva, M. R. Adams, L. Apanasevich, V. E. Bazterra, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, J. Callner, R. Cavanaugh, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, S. Khalatyan, P. Kurt, F. Lacroix, D. H. Moon, C. O'Brien, C. Silkworth, D. Strom, P. Turner, N. Varelas, U. Akgun, E. A. Albayrak, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, K. Dilsiz, F. Duru, S. Griffiths, J. P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, C. R. Newsom, H. Ogul, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, S. Sen, P. Tan, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, T. Yetkin, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, G. Giurgiu, A. V. Gritsan, G. Hu, P. Maksimovic, C. Martin, M. Swartz, A. Whitbeck, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, R. P. Kenny, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, J. S. Wood, A. F. Barfuss, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, L. K. Saini, S. Shrestha, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, F. Rebassoo, D. Wright, A. Baden, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, M. Marionneau, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Peterman, A. Skuja, J. Temple, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, A. Apyan, G. Bauer, W. Busza, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, L. Di Matteo, V. Dutta, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, D. Gulhan, Y. Kim, M. Klute, Y. S. Lai, A. Levin, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, S. Nahn, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, G. S.F. Stephans, F. Stöckli, K. Sumorok, D. Velicanu, R. Wolf, B. Wyslouch, M. Yang, Y. Yilmaz, A. S. Yoon, M. Zanetti, V. Zhukova, B. Dahmes, A. De Benedetti, A. Gude, J. Haupt, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, M. Sasseville, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, J. G. Acosta, L. M. Cremaldi, R. Kroeger, S. Oliveros, L. Perera, R. Rahmat, D. A. Sanders, D. Summers, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, M. Eads, R. Gonzalez Suarez, J. Keller, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, S. Malik, F. Meier, G. R. Snow, J. Dolen, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, S. Jain, A. Kharchilava, S. Rappoccio, Z. Wan, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, J. Haley, A. Massironi, D. Nash, T. Orimoto, D. Trocino, D. Wood, J. Zhang, A. Anastassov, K. A. Hahn, A. Kubik, L. Lusito, N. Mucia, N. Odell, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, K. Sung, M. Velasco, S. Won, D. Berry, A. Brinkerhoff, K. M. Chan, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, J. Kolb, K. Lannon, W. Luo, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, D. M. Morse, T. Pearson, M. Planer, R. Ruchti, J. Slaunwhite, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, L. Antonelli, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, C. Hill, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, G. Smith, C. Vuosalo, B. L. Winer, H. Wolfe, E. Berry, P. Elmer, V. Halyo, P. Hebda, J. Hegeman, A. Hunt, P. Jindal, S. A. Koay, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, A. Raval, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, S. C. Zenz, A. Zuranski, E. Brownson, A. Lopez, H. Mendez, J. E.Ramirez Vargas, E. Alagoz, D. Benedetti, G. Bolla, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, A. Everett, Z. Hu, M. Jones, K. Jung, O. Koybasi, M. Kress, N. Leonardo, D. Lopes Pegna, V. Maroussov, P. Merkel, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, F. Wang, W. Xie, L. Xu, H. D. Yoo, J. Zablocki, Y. Zheng, N. Parashar, A. Adair, B. Akgun, K. M. Ecklund, F. J.M. Geurts, W. Li, B. Michlin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, T. Ferbel, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, D. C. Miner, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, M. Zielinski, A. Bhatti, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, G. Lungu, S. Malik, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, V. Rekovic, J. Robles, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, C. Seitz, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, P. Thomassen, M. Walker, G. Cerizza, M. Hollingsworth, K. Rose, S. Spanier, Z. C. Yang, A. York, O. Bouhali, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Safonov, T. Sakuma, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, D. Toback, N. Akchurin, C. Cowden, J. Damgov, C. Dragoiu, P. R. Dudero, K. Kovitanggoon, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Maguire, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, S. Gollapinni, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, A. Sakharov, D. A. Belknap, L. Borrello, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, S. Duric, E. Friis, M. Grothe, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, J. Klukas, A. Lanaro, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, T. Perry, G. A. Pierro, G. Polese, I. Ross, T. Sarangi, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, J. Swanson

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

12 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A study of color coherence effects in pp collisions at a center-of-mass energy of 7TeV is presented. The data used in the analysis were collected in 2010 with the CMS detector at the LHC and correspond to an integrated luminosity of 36 pb-1. Events are selected that contain at least three jets and where the two jets with the largest transverse momentum exhibit a back-to-back topology. The measured angular correlation between the second- and third-leading jet is shown to be sensitive to color coherence effects, and is compared to the predictions of Monte Carlo models with various implementations of color coherence. None of the models describe the data satisfactorily.

Original languageEnglish
Article number2901
Pages (from-to)1-22
Number of pages22
JournalEuropean Physical Journal C
Volume74
Issue number6
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2014 Jun

Bibliographical note

Funding Information:
We congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC and thank the technical and administrative staffs at CERN and at other CMS institutes for their contributions to the success of the CMS effort. In addition, we gratefully acknowledge the computing centers and personnel of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid for delivering so effectively the computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. Finally, we acknowledge the enduring support for the construction and operation of the LHC and the CMS detector provided by the following funding agencies: BMWF and FWF (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq, CAPES, FAPERJ, and FAPESP (Brazil); MES (Bulgaria); CERN; CAS, MoST, and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); MoER, SF0690030s09 and ERDF (Estonia); Academy of Finland, MEC, and HIP (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF, DFG, and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); OTKA and NIH (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); NRF and WCU (Republic of Korea); LAS (Lithuania); CINVESTAV, CONACYT, SEP, and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); MBIE (New Zealand); PAEC (Pakistan); MSHE and NSC (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Dubna); MON, RosAtom, RAS and RFBR (Russia); MESTD (Serbia); SEIDI and CPAN (Spain); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); NSC (Taipei); ThEPCenter, IPST, STAR and NSTDA (Thailand); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); NASU (Ukraine); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (USA).

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Engineering (miscellaneous)
  • Physics and Astronomy (miscellaneous)

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Probing color coherence effects in pp collisions at √s = 7 TeV'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this