Search for first generation scalar leptoquarks in the eνjj channel in pp collisions at √s=7 TeV

S. Chatrchyan, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, C. Fabjan, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, J. Hammer, S. Hänsel, M. Hoch, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, M. KrammerD. Liko, I. Mikulec, M. Pernicka, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, A. Taurok, F. Teischinger, P. Wagner, W. Waltenberger, G. Walzel, E. Widl, C. E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Bansal, L. Benucci, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, J. Maes, T. Maes, L. Mucibello, S. Ochesanu, B. Roland, R. Rougny, M. Selvaggi, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, O. Devroede, R. Gonzalez Suarez, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Maes, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, O. Charaf, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, V. Dero, A. P.R. Gay, G. H. Hammad, T. Hreus, P. E. Marage, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, V. Adler, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, M. Grunewald, B. Klein, J. Lellouch, A. Marinov, J. Mccartin, D. Ryckbosch, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, L. Vanelderen, P. Verwilligen, S. Walsh, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, G. Bruno, J. Caudron, L. Ceard, E. Cortina Gil, J. De Favereau De Jeneret, C. Delaere, D. Favart, A. Giammanco, G. Grégoire, J. Hollar, V. Lemaitre, J. Liao, O. Militaru, S. Ovyn, D. Pagano, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, N. Schul, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. A. Alves, D. De Jesus Damiao, M. E. Pol, M. H.G. Souza, W. Carvalho, E. M. Da Costa, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, V. Oguri, W. L. Prado Da Silva, A. Santoro, S. M. Silva Do Amaral, A. Sznajder, C. A. Bernardes, F. A. Dias, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, C. Lagana, F. Marinho, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, S. S. Padula, N. Darmenov, V. Genchev, P. Iaydjiev, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, S. Stoykova, G. Sultanov, V. Tcholakov, R. Trayanov, A. Dimitrov, R. Hadjiiska, A. Karadzhinova, V. Kozhuharov, L. Litov, M. Mateev, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, C. H. Jiang, D. Liang, S. Liang, X. Meng, J. Tao, J. Wang, J. Wang, X. Wang, Z. Wang, H. Xiao, M. Xu, J. Zang, Z. Zhang, Y. Ban, S. Guo, Y. Guo, W. Li, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, H. Teng, B. Zhu, W. Zou, A. Cabrera, B. Gomez Moreno, A. A. Ocampo Rios, A. F. Osorio Oliveros, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, K. Lelas, R. Plestina, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Dzelalija, V. Brigljevic, S. Duric, K. Kadija, S. Morovic, A. Attikis, M. Galanti, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Finger, M. Finger, A. Aly, A. Ellithi Kamel, S. Khalil, A. Hektor, M. Kadastik, M. Müntel, M. Raidal, L. Rebane, V. Azzolini, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, S. Czellar, J. Härkönen, A. Heikkinen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, D. Ungaro, L. Wendland, K. Banzuzi, A. Korpela, T. Tuuva, D. Sillou, M. Besancon, S. Choudhury, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, F. X. Gentit, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, M. Marionneau, L. Millischer, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, I. Shreyber, M. Titov, P. Verrecchia, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, L. Benhabib, L. Bianchini, M. Bluj, C. Broutin, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, L. Dobrzynski, S. Elgammal, R. Granier de Cassagnac, M. Haguenauer, P. Miné, C. Mironov, C. Ochando, P. Paganini, D. Sabes, R. Salerno, Y. Sirois, C. Thiebaux, B. Wyslouch, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, D. Bodin, J. M. Brom, M. Cardaci, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, F. Drouhin, C. Ferro, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, S. Greder, P. Juillot, M. Karim, A. C. Le Bihan, Y. Mikami, P. Van Hove, F. Fassi, D. Mercier, C. Baty, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, M. Bedjidian, O. Bondu, G. Boudoul, D. Boumediene, H. Brun, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fay, S. Gascon, B. Ille, T. Kurca, T. Le Grand, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, V. Sordini, S. Tosi, Y. Tschudi, P. Verdier, D. Lomidze, G. Anagnostou, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, N. Heracleous, O. Hindrichs, R. Jussen, K. Klein, J. Merz, N. Mohr, A. Ostapchuk, A. Perieanu, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, D. Sprenger, H. Weber, M. Weber, B. Wittmer, M. Ata, W. Bender, E. Dietz-Laursonn, M. Erdmann, J. Frangenheim, T. Hebbeker, A. Hinzmann, K. Hoepfner, T. Klimkovich, D. Klingebiel, P. Kreuzer, D. Lanske, C. Magass, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Papacz, H. Pieta, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, J. Steggemann, D. Teyssier, M. Bontenackels, M. Davids, M. Duda, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Giffels, W. Haj Ahmad, D. Heydhausen, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Linn, A. Nowack, L. Perchalla, O. Pooth, J. Rennefeld, P. Sauerland, A. Stahl, M. Thomas, D. Tornier, M. H. Zoeller, M. Aldaya Martin, W. Behrenhoff, U. Behrens, M. Bergholz, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Cakir, A. Campbell, E. Castro, D. Dammann, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, A. Flossdorf, G. Flucke, A. Geiser, J. Hauk, H. Jung, M. Kasemann, I. Katkov, P. Katsas, C. Kleinwort, H. Kluge, A. Knutsson, M. Krämer, D. Krücker, E. Kuznetsova, W. Lange, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, M. Marienfeld, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, J. Olzem, A. Petrukhin, D. Pitzl, A. Raspereza, A. Raval, M. Rosin, R. Schmidt, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, N. Sen, A. Spiridonov, M. Stein, J. Tomaszewska, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, C. Autermann, V. Blobel, S. Bobrovskyi, J. Draeger, H. Enderle, U. Gebbert, M. Görner, K. Kaschube, G. Kaussen, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, J. Lange, B. Mura, S. Naumann-Emme, F. Nowak, N. Pietsch, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, M. Schröder, T. Schum, J. Schwandt, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, J. Thomsen, C. Barth, J. Bauer, J. Berger, V. Buege, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Dierlamm, G. Dirkes, M. Feindt, J. Gruschke, C. Hackstein, F. Hartmann, M. Heinrich, H. Held, K. H. Hoffmann, S. Honc, J. R. Komaragiri, T. Kuhr, D. Martschei, S. Mueller, T. Müller, M. Niegel, O. Oberst, A. Oehler, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, F. Ratnikov, N. Ratnikova, M. Renz, C. Saout, A. Scheurer, P. Schieferdecker, F. P. Schilling, G. Schott, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, D. Troendle, J. Wagner-Kuhr, T. Weiler, M. Zeise, V. Zhukov, E. B. Ziebarth, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, S. Kesisoglou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, I. Manolakos, A. Markou, C. Markou, C. Mavrommatis, E. Ntomari, E. Petrakou, L. Gouskos, T. J. Mertzimekis, A. Panagiotou, E. Stiliaris, I. Evangelou, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, V. Patras, F. A. Triantis, A. Aranyi, G. Bencze, L. Boldizsar, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, A. Kapusi, K. Krajczar, F. Sikler, G. I. Veres, G. Vesztergombi, N. Beni, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, V. Veszpremi, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, M. Jindal, M. Kaur, J. M. Kohli, M. Z. Mehta, N. Nishu, L. K. Saini, A. Sharma, A. P. Singh, J. Singh, S. P. Singh, S. Ahuja, S. Bhattacharya, B. C. Choudhary, B. Gomber, P. Gupta, S. Jain, S. Jain, R. Khurana, A. Kumar, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, R. K. Shivpuri, S. Dutta, S. Sarkar, R. K. Choudhury, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, P. Mehta, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, T. Aziz, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, M. Maity, D. Majumder, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, A. Saha, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, S. Banerjee, S. Dugad, N. K. Mondal, H. Arfaei, H. Bakhshiansohi, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, M. Hashemi, A. Jafari, M. Khakzad, A. Mohammadi, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Abbrescia, L. Barbone, C. Calabria, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, L. Lusito, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, N. Manna, B. Marangelli, S. My, S. Nuzzo, N. Pacifico, G. A. Pierro, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, F. Romano, G. Roselli, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, R. Trentadue, S. Tupputi, G. Zito, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, M. Giunta, C. Grandi, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, M. Meneghelli, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, F. Odorici, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. Siroli, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Frosali, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, S. Colafranceschi, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, P. Fabbricatore, R. Musenich, A. Benaglia, F. De Guio, L. Di Matteo, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, S. Malvezzi, A. Martelli, A. Massironi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, S. Sala, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, N. Cavallo, A. De Cosa, F. Fabozzi, A. O.M. Iorio, L. Lista, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, P. Bellan, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, M. De Mattia, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, F. Fanzago, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, A. Gozzelino, S. Lacaprara, I. Lazzizzera, M. Margoni, M. Mazzucato, A. T. Meneguzzo, M. Nespolo, L. Perrozzi, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, S. Vanini, P. Zotto, G. Zumerle, P. Baesso, U. Berzano, S. P. Ratti, C. Riccardi, P. Torre, C. Viviani, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, B. Caponeri, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, A. Lucaroni, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Nappi, F. Romeo, A. Santocchia, S. Taroni, M. Valdata, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, R. T. D'Agnolo, R. Dell'Orso, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, A. Kraan, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, F. Palla, G. Segneri, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, D. Del Re, E. Di Marco, M. Diemoz, D. Franci, M. Grassi, E. Longo, P. Meridiani, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, F. Pandolfi, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, C. Biino, C. Botta, N. Cartiglia, R. Castello, M. Costa, N. Demaria, A. Graziano, C. Mariotti, M. Marone, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, G. Mila, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, V. Sola, A. Solano, A. Staiano, A. Vilela Pereira, S. Belforte, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, D. Montanino, A. Penzo, S. G. Heo, S. K. Nam, S. Chang, J. Chung, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, J. E. Kim, D. J. Kong, H. Park, S. R. Ro, D. Son, D. C. Son, T. Son, Zero Kim, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, J. H. Kim, T. J. Kim, K. S. Lee, D. H. Moon, S. K. Park, H. B. Rhee, E. Seo, K. S. Sim, M. Choi, S. Kang, H. Kim, C. Park, I. C. Park, S. Park, G. Ryu, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, M. S. Kim, E. Kwon, J. Lee, S. Lee, H. Seo, I. Yu, M. J. Bilinskas, I. Grigelionis, M. Janulis, D. Martisiute, P. Petrov, T. Sabonis, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, R. Magaña Villalba, A. Sánchez-Hernández, L. M. Villasenor-Cendejas, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, E. Casimiro Linares, A. Morelos Pineda, M. A. Reyes-Santos, D. Krofcheck, J. Tam, P. H. Butler, R. Doesburg, H. Silverwood, M. Ahmad, I. Ahmed, M. I. Asghar, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, S. Qazi, G. Brona, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, T. Frueboes, R. Gokieli, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, G. Wrochna, P. Zalewski, N. Almeida, P. Bargassa, A. David, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, P. Musella, A. Nayak, P. Q. Ribeiro, J. Seixas, J. Varela, S. Afanasiev, P. Bunin, I. Golutvin, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, G. Kozlov, A. Lanev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, M. Savina, S. Shmatov, V. Smirnov, A. Volodko, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, A. Vorobyev, Y. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, V. Matveev, A. Pashenkov, A. Toropin, S. Troitsky, V. Epshteyn, V. Gavrilov, V. Kaftanov, M. Kossov, A. Krokhotin, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, A. Markina, S. Obraztsov, M. Perfilov, S. Petrushanko, L. Sarycheva, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, I. Azhgirey, S. Bitioukov, V. Grishin, V. Kachanov, D. Konstantinov, A. Korablev, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, S. Slabospitsky, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Djordjevic, D. Krpic, J. Milosevic, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, P. Arce, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cepeda, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, C. Diez Pardos, D. Domínguez Vázquez, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, A. Ferrando, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, G. Merino, J. Puerta Pelayo, I. Redondo, L. Romero, J. Santaolalla, M. S. Soares, C. Willmott, C. Albajar, G. Codispoti, J. F. de Trocóniz, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, L. Lloret Iglesias, J. M. Vizan Garcia, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, S. H. Chuang, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Felcini, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, J. Gonzalez Sanchez, C. Jorda, P. Lobelle Pardo, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, M. Sobron Sanudo, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. J. Bell, D. Benedetti, C. Bernet, W. Bialas, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, S. Bolognesi, M. Bona, H. Breuker, K. Bunkowski, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, J. A. Coarasa Perez, B. Curé, D. D'Enterria, A. De Roeck, S. Di Guida, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, B. Frisch, W. Funk, A. Gaddi, G. Georgiou, H. Gerwig, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, F. Glege, R. Gomez-Reino Garrido, M. Gouzevitch, P. Govoni, S. Gowdy, L. Guiducci, M. Hansen, C. Hartl, J. Harvey, J. Hegeman, B. Hegner, H. F. Hoffmann, A. Honma, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kaadze, E. Karavakis, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, T. Mäki, M. Malberti, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, L. Masetti, A. Maurisset, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, R. Moser, M. U. Mozer, M. Mulders, E. Nesvold, M. Nguyen, T. Orimoto, L. Orsini, E. Perez, A. Petrilli, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, G. Polese, A. Racz, J. Rodrigues Antunes, G. Rolandi, T. Rommerskirchen, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, I. Segoni, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, M. Spiropulu, M. Stoye, P. Tropea, A. Tsirou, P. Vichoudis, M. Voutilainen, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, K. Gabathuler, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, S. König, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, F. Meier, D. Renker, T. Rohe, J. Sibille, A. Starodumov, L. Bäni, P. Bortignon, L. Caminada, N. Chanon, Z. Chen, S. Cittolin, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, J. Eugster, K. Freudenreich, C. Grab, W. Hintz, P. Lecomte, W. Lustermann, C. Marchica, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, P. Milenovic, F. Moortgat, C. Nägeli, P. Nef, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, L. Pape, F. Pauss, T. Punz, A. Rizzi, F. J. Ronga, M. Rossini, L. Sala, A. K. Sanchez, M. C. Sawley, B. Stieger, L. Tauscher, A. Thea, K. Theofilatos, D. Treille, C. Urscheler, R. Wallny, M. Weber, L. Wehrli, J. Weng, E. Aguilo, C. Amsler, V. Chiochia, S. De Visscher, C. Favaro, M. Ivova Rikova, B. Millan Mejias, P. Otiougova, C. Regenfus, P. Robmann, A. Schmidt, H. Snoek, Y. H. Chang, K. H. Chen, C. M. Kuo, S. W. Li, W. Lin, Z. K. Liu, Y. J. Lu, D. Mekterovic, R. Volpe, J. H. Wu, S. S. Yu, P. Bartalini, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, W. S. Hou, Y. Hsiung, K. Y. Kao, Y. J. Lei, R. S. Lu, J. G. Shiu, Y. M. Tzeng, M. Wang, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, K. Sogut, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, D. Uzun, L. N. Vergili, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, T. Aliev, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, M. Deniz, H. Gamsizkan, A. M. Guler, K. Ocalan, A. Ozpineci, M. Serin, R. Sever, U. E. Surat, E. Yildirim, M. Zeyrek, M. Deliomeroglu, D. Demir, E. Gülmez, B. Isildak, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, M. Özbek, S. Ozkorucuklu, N. Sonmez, L. Levchuk, F. Bostock, J. J. Brooke, T. L. Cheng, E. Clement, D. Cussans, R. Frazier, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, M. Hansen, D. Hartley, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, L. Kreczko, S. Metson, D. M. Newbold, K. Nirunpong, A. Poll, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, S. Ward, L. Basso, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, B. Camanzi, D. J.A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, J. Jackson, B. W. Kennedy, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, B. C. Radburn-Smith, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, I. R. Tomalin, W. J. Womersley, S. D. Worm, R. Bainbridge, G. Ball, J. Ballin, R. Beuselinck, O. Buchmuller, D. Colling, N. Cripps, M. Cutajar, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, A. Gilbert, A. Guneratne Bryer, G. Hall, Z. Hatherell, J. Hays, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, L. Lyons, B. C. MacEvoy, A. M. Magnan, J. Marrouche, B. Mathias, R. Nandi, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, A. Papageorgiou, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, M. Pioppi, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, N. Rompotis, A. Rose, M. J. Ryan, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Sparrow, A. Tapper, S. Tourneur, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. Wakefield, N. Wardle, D. Wardrope, T. Whyntie, M. Barrett, M. Chadwick, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leslie, W. Martin, I. D. Reid, L. Teodorescu, K. Hatakeyama, H. Liu, C. Henderson, T. Bose, E. Carrera Jarrin, C. Fantasia, A. Heister, J. John, P. Lawson, D. Lazic, J. Rohlf, D. Sperka, L. Sulak, A. Avetisyan, S. Bhattacharya, J. P. Chou, D. Cutts, A. Ferapontov, U. Heintz, S. Jabeen, G. Kukartsev, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, D. Nguyen, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, K. V. Tsang, R. Breedon, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, P. T. Cox, J. Dolen, R. Erbacher, E. Friis, W. Ko, A. Kopecky, R. Lander, H. Liu, S. Maruyama, T. Miceli, M. Nikolic, D. Pellett, J. Robles, S. Salur, T. Schwarz, M. Searle, J. Smith, M. Squires, M. Tripathi, R. Vasquez Sierra, C. Veelken, V. Andreev, K. Arisaka, D. Cline, R. Cousins, A. Deisher, J. Duris, S. Erhan, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, C. Jarvis, C. Plager, G. Rakness, P. Schlein, J. Tucker, V. Valuev, J. Babb, A. Chandra, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, F. Giordano, G. Hanson, G. Y. Jeng, S. C. Kao, F. Liu, H. Liu, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, H. Nguyen, B. C. Shen, R. Stringer, J. Sturdy, S. Sumowidagdo, R. Wilken, S. Wimpenny, W. Andrews, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, D. Evans, F. Golf, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, M. Lebourgeois, J. Letts, B. Mangano, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, G. Petrucciani, H. Pi, M. Pieri, R. Ranieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, E. Sudano, M. Tadel, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, S. Wasserbaech, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, J. Yoo, D. Barge, R. Bellan, C. Campagnari, M. D'Alfonso, T. Danielson, K. Flowers, P. Geffert, J. Incandela, C. Justus, P. Kalavase, S. A. Koay, D. Kovalskyi, V. Krutelyov, S. Lowette, N. Mccoll, V. Pavlunin, F. Rebassoo, J. Ribnik, J. Richman, R. Rossin, D. Stuart, W. To, J. R. Vlimant, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, M. Gataullin, Y. Ma, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Rogan, K. Shin, V. Timciuc, P. Traczyk, J. Veverka, R. Wilkinson, Y. Yang, R. Y. Zhu, B. Akgun, R. Carroll, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, D. W. Jang, S. Y. Jun, Y. F. Liu, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, M. E. Dinardo, B. R. Drell, C. J. Edelmaier, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, B. Heyburn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, K. A. Ulmer, S. R. Wagner, S. L. Zang, L. Agostino, J. Alexander, D. Cassel, A. Chatterjee, S. Das, N. Eggert, L. K. Gibbons, B. Heltsley, W. Hopkins, A. Khukhunaishvili, B. Kreis, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, D. Puigh, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, X. Shi, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Vaughan, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, A. Biselli, G. Cirino, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, M. Atac, J. A. Bakken, S. Banerjee, L. A.T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, I. Bloch, F. Borcherding, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, V. Chetluru, H. W.K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, W. Cooper, D. P. Eartly, V. D. Elvira, S. Esen, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, D. Green, K. Gunthoti, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, H. Jensen, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, R. Khatiwada, B. Klima, K. Kousouris, S. Kunori, S. Kwan, C. Leonidopoulos, P. Limon, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, D. Mason, P. McBride, T. Miao, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, Y. Musienko, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, R. Pordes, O. Prokofyev, N. Saoulidou, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, P. Tan, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, J. Whitmore, W. Wu, F. Yang, F. Yumiceva, J. C. Yun, D. Acosta, P. Avery, D. Bourilkov, M. Chen, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, D. Dobur, A. Drozdetskiy, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, Y. Fu, I. K. Furic, J. Gartner, B. Kim, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, A. Kropivnitskaya, T. Kypreos, K. Matchev, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, C. Prescott, R. Remington, M. Schmitt, B. Scurlock, P. Sellers, N. Skhirtladze, M. Snowball, D. Wang, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, C. Ceron, V. Gaultney, L. Kramer, L. M. Lebolo, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, D. Mesa, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, J. Chen, B. Diamond, S. V. Gleyzer, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, M. Jenkins, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, L. Quertenmont, S. Sekmen, V. Veeraraghavan, M. M. Baarmand, B. Dorney, S. Guragain, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, R. Ralich, I. Vodopiyanov, M. R. Adams, I. M. Anghel, L. Apanasevich, Y. Bai, V. E. Bazterra, R. R. Betts, J. Callner, R. Cavanaugh, C. Dragoiu, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, S. Hamdan, D. J. Hofman, S. Khalatyan, G. J. Kunde, F. Lacroix, M. Malek, C. O'Brien, C. Silvestre, A. Smoron, D. Strom, N. Varelas, U. kAgun, E. A. Albayrak, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, F. Duru, C. K. Lae, E. McCliment, J. P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, C. R. Newsom, E. Norbeck, J. Olson, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, S. Sen, J. Wetzel, T. Yetkin, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, A. Bonato, C. Eskew, D. Fehling, G. Giurgiu, A. V. Gritsan, Z. J. Guo, G. Hu, P. Maksimovic, S. Rappoccio, M. Swartz, N. V. Tran, A. Whitbeck, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, O. Grachov, R. P. Kenny, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. S. Wood, V. Zhukova, A. F. Barfuss, T. Bolton, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, S. Shrestha, I. Svintradze, Z. Wan, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, D. Wright, A. Baden, M. Boutemeur, S. C. Eno, D. Ferencek, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, M. Kirn, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Rossato, P. Rumerio, F. Santanastasio, A. Skuja, J. Temple, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, E. Twedt, B. Alver, G. Bauer, J. Bendavid, W. Busza, E. Butz, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, V. Dutta, P. Everaerts, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, K. A. Hahn, P. Harris, Y. Kim, M. Klute, Y. J. Lee, W. Li, C. Loizides, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, S. Nahn, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, M. Rudolph, G. S.F. Stephans, F. Stöckli, K. Sumorok, K. Sung, E. A. Wenger, S. Xie, M. Yang, Y. Yilmaz, A. S. Yoon, M. Zanetti, S. I. Cooper, P. Cushman, B. Dahmes, A. De Benedetti, P. R. Dudero, G. Franzoni, J. Haupt, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, V. Rekovic, R. Rusack, M. Sasseville, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, L. M. Cremaldi, R. Godang, R. Kroeger, L. Perera, R. Rahmat, D. A. Sanders, D. Summers, K. Bloom, S. Bose, J. Butt, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, M. Eads, J. Keller, T. Kelly, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, H. Malbouisson, S. Malik, G. R. Snow, U. Baur, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, S. Jain, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. P. Shipkowski, K. Smith, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, O. Boeriu, M. Chasco, S. Reucroft, J. Swain, D. Trocino, D. Wood, J. Zhang, A. Anastassov, A. Kubik, N. Odell, R. A. Ofierzynski, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, M. Velasco, S. Won, L. Antonelli, D. Berry, A. Brinkerhoff, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, J. Kolb, T. Kolberg, K. Lannon, W. Luo, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, D. M. Morse, T. Pearson, R. Ruchti, J. Slaunwhite, N. Valls, M. Wayne, J. Ziegler, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, J. Gu, C. Hill, P. Killewald, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, M. Rodenburg, G. Williams, N. Adam, E. Berry, P. Elmer, D. Gerbaudo, V. Halyo, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, J. Jones, E. Laird, D. Lopes Pegna, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, J. G. Acosta, X. T. Huang, A. Lopez, H. Mendez, S. Oliveros, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, A. Zatserklyaniy, E. Alagoz, V. E. Barnes, G. Bolla, L. Borrello, D. Bortoletto, A. Everett, A. F. Garfinkel, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. Jones, O. Koybasi, M. Kress, A. T. Laasanen, N. Leonardo, C. Liu, V. Maroussov, P. Merkel, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, H. D. Yoo, J. Zablocki, Y. Zheng, P. Jindal, N. Parashar, C. Boulahouache, V. Cuplov, K. M. Ecklund, F. J.M. Geurts, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, Y. S. Chung, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, H. Flacher, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, Y. Gotra, J. Han, A. Harel, D. C. Miner, D. Orbaker, G. Petrillo, D. Vishnevskiy, M. Zielinski, A. Bhatti, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, G. Lungu, S. Malik, C. Mesropian, M. Yan, O. Atramentov, A. Barker, D. Duggan, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, D. Hits, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, R. Patel, A. Richards, K. Rose, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, G. Cerizza, M. Hollingsworth, S. Spanier, Z. C. Yang, A. York, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, A. Gurrola, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, J. Pivarski, A. Safonov, S. Sengupta, A. Tatarinov, D. Toback, M. Weinberger, N. Akchurin, C. Bardak, J. Damgov, C. Jeong, K. Kovitanggoon, S. W. Lee, P. Mane, Y. Roh, A. Sill, I. Volobouev, R. Wigmans, E. Yazgan, E. Appelt, E. Brownson, D. Engh, C. Florez, W. Gabella, M. Issah, W. Johns, P. Kurt, C. Maguire, A. Melo, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, M. Balazs, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, C. Lin, C. Neu, R. Yohay, S. Gollapinni, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, P. Lamichhane, M. Mattson, C. Milstène, A. Sakharov, M. Anderson, M. Bachtis, J. N. Bellinger, D. Carlsmith, S. Dasu, J. Efron, K. Flood, L. Gray, K. S. Grogg, M. Grothe, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, J. Klukas, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, J. Leonard, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, F. Palmonari, D. Reeder, I. Ross, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, J. Swanson, M. Weinberg

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

20 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A search for pair-production of first generation scalar leptoquarks is performed in the final state containing an electron, a neutrino, and at least two jets using proton-proton collision data at √s=7 TeV. The data were collected by the CMS detector at the LHC, corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 36 pb-1. The number of observed events is in good agreement with the predictions for standard model processes. Prior CMS results in the dielectron channel are combined with this electron+neutrino search. A 95% confidence level combined lower limit is set on the mass of a first generation scalar leptoquark at 339 GeV for β=0.5, where β is the branching fraction of the leptoquark to an electron and a quark. These results represent the most stringent direct limits to date for values of β greater than 0.05.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)246-266
Number of pages21
JournalPhysics Letters, Section B: Nuclear, Elementary Particle and High-Energy Physics
Volume703
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2011 Sep 14

Bibliographical note

Funding Information:
We wish to thank Michael Krämer for providing the 7 TeV NLO LQ pair-production cross sections and to congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC machine. We thank the technical and administrative staff at CERN and other CMS institutes, and acknowledge support from: FMSR (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq , CAPES , FAPERJ , and FAPESP (Brazil); MES (Bulgaria); CERN ; CAS , MoST , and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); Academy of Sciences and NICPB (Estonia); Academy of Finland , ME , and HIP (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF , DFG , and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); OTKA and NKTH (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); NRF and WCU (Korea); LAS (Lithuania); CINVESTAV , CONACYT , SEP , and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); PAEC (Pakistan); SCSR (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan); MST and MAE (Russia); MSTD (Serbia); MICINN and CPAN (Spain); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); NSC (Taipei); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (USA).

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Nuclear and High Energy Physics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Search for first generation scalar leptoquarks in the eνjj channel in pp collisions at √s=7 TeV'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this