Searches for Higgs bosons in pp collisions at s=7 and 8 TeV in the context of four-generation and fermiophobic models

S. Chatrchyan, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, E. Aguilo, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, C. Fabjan, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, J. Hammer, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, V. Knünz, M. KrammerD. Liko, I. Mikulec, M. Pernicka, B. Rahbaran, C. Rohringer, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, A. Taurok, W. Waltenberger, G. Walzel, E. Widl, C. E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Bansal, T. Cornelis, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, S. Luyckx, L. Mucibello, S. Ochesanu, B. Roland, R. Rougny, M. Selvaggi, Z. Staykova, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, A. Van Spilbeeck, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, R. Gonzalez Suarez, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, V. Dero, A. P.R. Gay, T. Hreus, A. Léonard, P. E. Marage, A. Mohammadi, T. Reis, L. Thomas, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, J. Wang, V. Adler, K. Beernaert, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, G. Garcia, M. Grunewald, B. Klein, J. Lellouch, A. Marinov, J. Mccartin, A. A. Ocampo Rios, D. Ryckbosch, N. Strobbe, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, P. Verwilligen, S. Walsh, E. Yazgan, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, G. Bruno, R. Castello, L. Ceard, C. Delaere, T. du Pree, D. Favart, L. Forthomme, A. Giammanco, J. Hollar, V. Lemaitre, J. Liao, O. Militaru, C. Nuttens, D. Pagano, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, N. Schul, J. M. Vizan Garcia, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. H. Hammad, G. A. Alves, M. Correa Martins Junior, D. De Jesus Damiao, T. Martins, M. E. Pol, M. H.G. Souza, W. L. Aldá Júnior, W. Carvalho, A. Custódio, E. M. Da Costa, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, D. Matos Figueiredo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, V. Oguri, W. L. Prado Da Silva, A. Santoro, L. Soares Jorge, A. Sznajder, T. S. Anjos, C. A. Bernardes, F. A. Dias, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, C. Lagana, F. Marinho, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, Sandra S. Padula, V. Genchev, P. Iaydjiev, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, S. Stoykova, G. Sultanov, V. Tcholakov, R. Trayanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, R. Hadjiiska, V. Kozhuharov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, C. H. Jiang, D. Liang, S. Liang, X. Meng, J. Tao, J. Wang, X. Wang, Z. Wang, H. Xiao, M. Xu, J. Zang, Z. Zhang, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, Y. Ban, S. Guo, Y. Guo, Q. Li, W. Li, S. Liu, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, D. Wang, L. Zhang, B. Zhu, W. Zou, C. Avila, J. P. Gomez, B. Gomez Moreno, A. F. Osorio Oliveros, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, R. Plestina, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, S. Duric, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, S. Morovic, A. Attikis, M. Galanti, G. Mavromanolakis, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Finger, M. Finger, Y. Assran, S. Elgammal, A. Ellithi Kamel, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, M. Kadastik, M. Müntel, M. Raidal, L. Rebane, A. Tiko, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, J. Härkönen, A. Heikkinen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, T. Peltola, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, D. Ungaro, L. Wendland, K. Banzuzi, A. Karjalainen, A. Korpela, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, S. Choudhury, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, L. Millischer, A. Nayak, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, I. Shreyber, M. Titov, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, L. Benhabib, L. Bianchini, M. Bluj, C. Broutin, P. Busson, C. Charlot, N. Daci, T. Dahms, L. Dobrzynski, R. Granier de Cassagnac, M. Haguenauer, P. Miné, C. Mironov, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, P. Paganini, D. Sabes, R. Salerno, Y. Sirois, C. Veelken, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, D. Bodin, J. M. Brom, M. Cardaci, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, F. Drouhin, C. Ferro, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, P. Juillot, A. C. Le Bihan, P. Van Hove, F. Fassi, D. Mercier, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, O. Bondu, G. Boudoul, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, B. Ille, T. Kurca, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, V. Sordini, Y. Tschudi, P. Verdier, S. Viret, Z. Tsamalaidze, G. Anagnostou, S. Beranek, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, N. Heracleous, O. Hindrichs, R. Jussen, K. Klein, J. Merz, A. Ostapchuk, A. Perieanu, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, D. Sprenger, H. Weber, B. Wittmer, V. Zhukov, M. Ata, J. Caudron, E. Dietz-Laursonn, D. Duchardt, M. Erdmann, R. Fischer, A. Güth, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, K. Hoepfner, D. Klingebiel, P. Kreuzer, J. Lingemann, C. Magass, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, M. Olschewski, P. Papacz, H. Pieta, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, J. Steggemann, D. Teyssier, M. Weber, M. Bontenackels, V. Cherepanov, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Geisler, W. Haj Ahmad, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Nowack, L. Perchalla, O. Pooth, P. Sauerland, A. Stahl, M. Aldaya Martin, J. Behr, W. Behrenhoff, U. Behrens, M. Bergholz, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Burgmeier, A. Cakir, L. Calligaris, A. Campbell, E. Castro, F. Costanza, D. Dammann, C. Diez Pardos, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, G. Flucke, A. Geiser, I. Glushkov, P. Gunnellini, S. Habib, J. Hauk, G. Hellwig, H. Jung, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, C. Kleinwort, H. Kluge, A. Knutsson, M. Krämer, D. Krücker, E. Kuznetsova, W. Lange, W. Lohmann, B. Lutz, R. Mankel, I. Marfin, M. Marienfeld, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, S. Naumann-Emme, J. Olzem, H. Perrey, A. Petrukhin, D. Pitzl, A. Raspereza, P. M. Ribeiro Cipriano, C. Riedl, E. Ron, M. Rosin, J. Salfeld-Nebgen, R. Schmidt, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, N. Sen, A. Spiridonov, M. Stein, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, C. Autermann, V. Blobel, J. Draeger, H. Enderle, J. Erfle, U. Gebbert, M. Görner, T. Hermanns, R. S. Höing, K. Kaschube, G. Kaussen, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, J. Lange, B. Mura, F. Nowak, T. Peiffer, N. Pietsch, D. Rathjens, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, A. Schmidt, M. Schröder, T. Schum, M. Seidel, V. Sola, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, J. Thomsen, L. Vanelderen, C. Barth, J. Berger, C. Böser, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Descroix, A. Dierlamm, M. Feindt, M. Guthoff, C. Hackstein, F. Hartmann, T. Hauth, M. Heinrich, H. Held, K. H. Hoffmann, S. Honc, I. Katkov, J. R. Komaragiri, P. Lobelle Pardo, D. Martschei, S. Mueller, Th Müller, M. Niegel, A. Nürnberg, O. Oberst, A. Oehler, J. Ott, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, F. Ratnikov, N. Ratnikova, S. Röcker, A. Scheurer, F. P. Schilling, G. Schott, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, D. Troendle, R. Ulrich, J. Wagner-Kuhr, S. Wayand, T. Weiler, M. Zeise, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, S. Kesisoglou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, I. Manolakos, A. Markou, C. Markou, C. Mavrommatis, E. Ntomari, L. Gouskos, T. J. Mertzimekis, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, I. Evangelou, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, V. Patras, G. Bencze, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, G. Vesztergombi, N. Beni, S. Czellar, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, J. Karancsi, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, M. Bansal, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, M. Kaur, M. Z. Mehta, N. Nishu, L. K. Saini, A. Sharma, J. B. Singh, Ashok Kumar, Arun Kumar, S. Ahuja, A. Bhardwaj, B. C. Choudhary, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, V. Sharma, R. K. Shivpuri, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, Sa Jain, Sh Jain, R. Khurana, S. Sarkar, M. Sharan, A. Abdulsalam, R. K. Choudhury, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, P. Mehta, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, T. Aziz, S. Ganguly, M. Guchait, M. Maity, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, B. Parida, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, S. Banerjee, S. Dugad, H. Arfaei, H. Bakhshiansohi, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, M. Hashemi, H. Hesari, A. Jafari, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Abbrescia, L. Barbone, C. Calabria, S. S. Chhibra, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, L. Lusito, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, B. Marangelli, S. My, S. Nuzzo, N. Pacifico, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, G. Singh, R. Venditti, G. Zito, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, M. Meneghelli, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, F. Odorici, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Frosali, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, S. Colafranceschi, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, P. Fabbricatore, R. Musenich, S. Tosi, A. Benaglia, F. De Guio, L. Di Matteo, S. Fiorendi, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, S. Malvezzi, R. A. Manzoni, A. Martelli, A. Massironi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, S. Sala, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, N. Cavallo, A. De Cosa, O. Dogangun, F. Fabozzi, A. O.M. Iorio, L. Lista, S. Meola, M. Merola, P. Paolucci, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, T. Dorigo, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, A. Gozzelino, K. Kanishchev, S. Lacaprara, I. Lazzizzera, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, J. Pazzini, M. Pegoraro, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, S. Vanini, P. Zotto, G. Zumerle, M. Gabusi, S. P. Ratti, C. Riccardi, P. Torre, P. Vitulo, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, A. Lucaroni, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Nappi, F. Romeo, A. Saha, A. Santocchia, A. Spiezia, S. Taroni, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, R. T. D'Agnolo, R. Dell'Orso, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, A. Kraan, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, F. Palla, A. Rizzi, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, P. Squillacioti, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, D. Del Re, M. Diemoz, M. Grassi, E. Longo, P. Meridiani, F. Micheli, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, M. Sigamani, L. Soffi, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, M. Costa, G. Dellacasa, N. Demaria, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, R. Sacchi, A. Solano, A. Staiano, A. Vilela Pereira, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, M. Marone, D. Montanino, A. Penzo, A. Schizzi, S. G. Heo, T. Y. Kim, S. K. Nam, S. Chang, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, D. J. Kong, H. Park, S. R. Ro, D. C. Son, T. Son, J. Y. Kim, Zero J. Kim, S. Song, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, T. J. Kim, K. S. Lee, D. H. Moon, S. K. Park, M. Choi, J. H. Kim, C. Park, I. C. Park, S. Park, G. Ryu, Y. Cho, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, M. S. Kim, E. Kwon, B. Lee, J. Lee, S. Lee, H. Seo, I. Yu, M. J. Bilinskas, I. Grigelionis, M. Janulis, A. Juodagalvis, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, R. Magaña Villalba, J. Martínez-Ortega, A. Sanchez-Hernandez, L. M. Villasenor-Cendejas, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, E. Casimiro Linares, A. Morelos Pineda, M. A. Reyes-Santos, D. Krofcheck, A. J. Bell, P. H. Butler, R. Doesburg, S. Reucroft, H. Silverwood, M. Ahmad, M. I. Asghar, H. R. Hoorani, S. Khalid, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, S. Qazi, M. A. Shah, M. Shoaib, H. Bialkowska, B. Boimska, T. Frueboes, R. Gokieli, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, G. Wrochna, P. Zalewski, G. Brona, K. Bunkowski, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, N. Almeida, P. Bargassa, A. David, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, J. Seixas, J. Varela, P. Vischia, P. Bunin, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, V. Konoplyanikov, G. Kozlov, A. Lanev, A. Malakhov, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, M. Savina, S. Shmatov, V. Smirnov, A. Volodko, A. Zarubin, S. Evstyukhin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, An Vorobyev, Yu Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, V. Matveev, A. Pashenkov, D. Tlisov, A. Toropin, V. Epshteyn, M. Erofeeva, V. Gavrilov, M. Kossov, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, A. Markina, S. Obraztsov, M. Perfilov, S. Petrushanko, A. Popov, L. Sarycheva, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Grishin, V. Kachanov, D. Konstantinov, A. Korablev, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Djordjevic, M. Ekmedzic, D. Krpic, J. Milosevic, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, P. Arce, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Domínguez Vázquez, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, A. Ferrando, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, G. Merino, J. Puerta Pelayo, A. Quintario Olmeda, I. Redondo, L. Romero, J. Santaolalla, M. S. Soares, C. Willmott, C. Albajar, G. Codispoti, J. F. de Trocóniz, H. Brun, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, L. Lloret Iglesias, J. Piedra Gomez, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, S. H. Chuang, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Felcini, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, J. Gonzalez Sanchez, A. Graziano, C. Jorda, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, M. Sobron Sanudo, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, J. F. Benitez, C. Bernet, G. Bianchi, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, A. Bonato, C. Botta, H. Breuker, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, T. Christiansen, J. A. Coarasa Perez, D. D'Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. De Roeck, S. Di Guida, M. Dobson, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, B. Frisch, W. Funk, G. Georgiou, M. Giffels, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, M. Giunta, F. Glege, R. Gomez-Reino Garrido, P. Govoni, S. Gowdy, R. Guida, M. Hansen, P. Harris, C. Hartl, J. Harvey, B. Hegner, A. Hinzmann, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kaadze, E. Karavakis, K. Kousouris, P. Lecoq, Y. J. Lee, P. Lenzi, C. Lourenço, T. Mäki, M. Malberti, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, L. Masetti, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, R. Moser, M. U. Mozer, M. Mulders, P. Musella, E. Nesvold, T. Orimoto, L. Orsini, E. Palencia Cortezon, E. Perez, L. Perrozzi, A. Petrilli, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, G. Polese, L. Quertenmont, A. Racz, W. Reece, J. Rodrigues Antunes, G. Rolandi, T. Rommerskirchen, C. Rovelli, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, F. Santanastasio, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, I. Segoni, S. Sekmen, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, A. Tsirou, G. I. Veres, J. R. Vlimant, H. K. Wöhri, S. D. Worm, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, K. Gabathuler, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, S. König, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, F. Meier, D. Renker, T. Rohe, J. Sibille, L. Bäni, P. Bortignon, M. A. Buchmann, B. Casal, N. Chanon, A. Deisher, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Dünser, J. Eugster, K. Freudenreich, C. Grab, D. Hits, P. Lecomte, W. Lustermann, A. C. Marini, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, N. Mohr, F. Moortgat, C. Nägeli, P. Nef, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pandolfi, L. Pape, F. Pauss, M. Peruzzi, F. J. Ronga, M. Rossini, L. Sala, A. K. Sanchez, A. Starodumov, B. Stieger, M. Takahashi, L. Tauscher, A. Thea, K. Theofilatos, D. Treille, C. Urscheler, R. Wallny, H. A. Weber, L. Wehrli, C. Amsler, V. Chiochia, S. De Visscher, C. Favaro, M. Ivova Rikova, B. Millan Mejias, P. Otiougova, P. Robmann, H. Snoek, S. Tupputi, M. Verzetti, Y. H. Chang, K. H. Chen, C. M. Kuo, S. W. Li, W. Lin, Z. K. Liu, Y. J. Lu, D. Mekterovic, A. P. Singh, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Bartalini, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, C. Dietz, U. Grundler, W. S. Hou, Y. Hsiung, K. Y. Kao, Y. J. Lei, R. S. Lu, D. Majumder, E. Petrakou, X. Shi, J. G. Shiu, Y. M. Tzeng, X. Wan, M. Wang, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, E. Gurpinar, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, T. Karaman, G. Karapinar, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, K. Sogut, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, L. N. Vergili, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, T. Aliev, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, M. Deniz, H. Gamsizkan, A. M. Guler, K. Ocalan, A. Ozpineci, M. Serin, R. Sever, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, E. Yildirim, M. Zeyrek, E. Gülmez, B. Isildak, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, S. Ozkorucuklu, N. Sonmez, K. Cankocak, L. Levchuk, F. Bostock, J. J. Brooke, E. Clement, D. Cussans, H. Flacher, R. Frazier, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, L. Kreczko, S. Metson, D. M. Newbold, K. Nirunpong, A. Poll, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, T. Williams, L. Basso, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, D. J.A. Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, J. Jackson, B. W. Kennedy, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, B. C. Radburn-Smith, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, I. R. Tomalin, W. J. Womersley, R. Bainbridge, G. Ball, R. Beuselinck, O. Buchmuller, D. Colling, N. Cripps, M. Cutajar, P. Dauncey, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, A. Gilbert, A. Guneratne Bryer, G. Hall, Z. Hatherell, J. Hays, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, L. Lyons, A. M. Magnan, J. Marrouche, B. Mathias, R. Nandi, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, A. Papageorgiou, J. Pela, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, M. Pioppi, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, A. Rose, M. J. Ryan, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Sparrow, M. Stoye, A. Tapper, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. Wakefield, N. Wardle, T. Whyntie, M. Chadwick, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leggat, D. Leslie, W. Martin, I. D. Reid, P. Symonds, L. Teodorescu, M. Turner, K. Hatakeyama, H. Liu, T. Scarborough, O. Charaf, C. Henderson, P. Rumerio, A. Avetisyan, T. Bose, C. Fantasia, A. Heister, P. Lawson, D. Lazic, J. Rohlf, D. Sperka, J. St. John, L. Sulak, J. Alimena, S. Bhattacharya, D. Cutts, A. Ferapontov, U. Heintz, S. Jabeen, G. Kukartsev, E. Laird, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, D. Nguyen, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, K. V. Tsang, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, J. Dolen, R. Erbacher, M. Gardner, R. Houtz, W. Ko, A. Kopecky, R. Lander, T. Miceli, D. Pellett, F. Ricci-Tam, B. Rutherford, M. Searle, J. Smith, M. Squires, M. Tripathi, R. Vasquez Sierra, V. Andreev, D. Cline, R. Cousins, J. Duris, S. Erhan, P. Everaerts, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, C. Jarvis, C. Plager, G. Rakness, P. Schlein, V. Valuev, M. Weber, J. Babb, R. Clare, M. E. Dinardo, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, F. Giordano, G. Hanson, G. Y. Jeng, H. Liu, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, H. Nguyen, S. Paramesvaran, J. Sturdy, S. Sumowidagdo, R. Wilken, S. Wimpenny, W. Andrews, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, S. Cittolin, D. Evans, F. Golf, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, M. Lebourgeois, J. Letts, I. Macneill, B. Mangano, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, G. Petrucciani, M. Pieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, E. Sudano, M. Tadel, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, S. Wasserbaech, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, J. Yoo, D. Barge, R. Bellan, C. Campagnari, M. D'Alfonso, T. Danielson, K. Flowers, P. Geffert, J. Incandela, C. Justus, P. Kalavase, S. A. Koay, D. Kovalskyi, V. Krutelyov, S. Lowette, N. Mccoll, V. Pavlunin, F. Rebassoo, J. Ribnik, J. Richman, R. Rossin, D. Stuart, W. To, C. West, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, E. Di Marco, J. Duarte, M. Gataullin, D. Kcira, Y. Ma, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Rogan, M. Spiropulu, V. Timciuc, P. Traczyk, J. Veverka, R. Wilkinson, Y. Yang, R. Y. Zhu, B. Akgun, V. Azzolini, R. Carroll, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, D. W. Jang, Y. F. Liu, M. Paulini, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, B. R. Drell, C. J. Edelmaier, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, B. Heyburn, E. Luiggi Lopez, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, K. A. Ulmer, S. R. Wagner, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, N. Eggert, L. K. Gibbons, B. Heltsley, A. Khukhunaishvili, B. Kreis, N. Mirman, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, A. Ryd, E. Salvati, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Tucker, J. Vaughan, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, L. A.T. Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, I. Bloch, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, V. Chetluru, H. W.K. Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, V. D. Elvira, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, D. Green, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, S. Jindariani, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, B. Kilminster, B. Klima, S. Kunori, S. Kwan, C. Leonidopoulos, J. Linacre, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, S. Maruyama, D. Mason, P. McBride, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, Y. Musienko, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, P. Tan, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, N. V. Tran, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, J. Whitmore, W. Wu, F. Yang, F. Yumiceva, J. C. Yun, D. Acosta, P. Avery, D. Bourilkov, M. Chen, T. Cheng, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, D. Dobur, A. Drozdetskiy, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, Y. Fu, I. K. Furic, J. Gartner, J. Hugon, B. Kim, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, A. Kropivnitskaya, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, P. Milenovic, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, R. Remington, A. Rinkevicius, P. Sellers, N. Skhirtladze, M. Snowball, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, V. Gaultney, S. Hewamanage, L. M. Lebolo, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, J. Chen, B. Diamond, S. V. Gleyzer, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, M. Jenkins, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, V. Veeraraghavan, M. Weinberg, M. M. Baarmand, B. Dorney, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, I. Vodopiyanov, M. R. Adams, I. M. Anghel, L. Apanasevich, Y. Bai, V. E. Bazterra, R. R. Betts, I. Bucinskaite, J. Callner, R. Cavanaugh, C. Dragoiu, O. Evdokimov, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, S. Khalatyan, F. Lacroix, M. Malek, C. O'Brien, C. Silkworth, D. Strom, N. Varelas, U. Akgun, E. A. Albayrak, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, F. Duru, S. Griffiths, J. P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, C. R. Newsom, E. Norbeck, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, S. Sen, E. Tiras, J. Wetzel, T. Yetkin, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, S. Bolognesi, D. Fehling, G. Giurgiu, A. V. Gritsan, Z. J. Guo, G. Hu, P. Maksimovic, S. Rappoccio, M. Swartz, A. Whitbeck, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, O. Grachov, R. P. Kenny, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, R. Stringer, G. Tinti, J. S. Wood, V. Zhukova, A. F. Barfuss, T. Bolton, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, S. Shrestha, I. Svintradze, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, D. Wright, A. Baden, M. Boutemeur, B. Calvert, S. C. Eno, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, M. Kirn, T. Kolberg, Y. Lu, M. Marionneau, A. C. Mignerey, K. Pedro, A. Peterman, A. Skuja, J. Temple, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, E. Twedt, A. Apyan, G. Bauer, J. Bendavid, W. Busza, E. Butz, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, V. Dutta, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, K. A. Hahn, Y. Kim, M. Klute, K. Krajczar, W. Li, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, S. Nahn, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, M. Rudolph, G. S.F. Stephans, F. Stöckli, K. Sumorok, K. Sung, D. Velicanu, E. A. Wenger, R. Wolf, B. Wyslouch, S. Xie, M. Yang, Y. Yilmaz, A. S. Yoon, M. Zanetti, S. I. Cooper, B. Dahmes, A. De Benedetti, G. Franzoni, A. Gude, S. C. Kao, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, R. Rusack, M. Sasseville, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, L. M. Cremaldi, R. Kroeger, L. Perera, R. Rahmat, D. A. Sanders, E. Avdeeva, K. Bloom, S. Bose, J. Butt, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, M. Eads, J. Keller, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, H. Malbouisson, S. Malik, G. R. Snow, U. Baur, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, S. Jain, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. P. Shipkowski, K. Smith, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, M. Chasco, J. Haley, D. Nash, D. Trocino, D. Wood, J. Zhang, A. Anastassov, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, R. A. Ofierzynski, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, M. Velasco, S. Won, L. Antonelli, D. Berry, A. Brinkerhoff, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, J. Kolb, K. Lannon, W. Luo, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, D. M. Morse, T. Pearson, R. Ruchti, J. Slaunwhite, N. Valls, M. Wayne, M. Wolf, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, C. Hill, R. Hughes, R. Hughes, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, D. Puigh, M. Rodenburg, C. Vuosalo, G. Williams, B. L. Winer, N. Adam, E. Berry, P. Elmer, D. Gerbaudo, V. Halyo, P. Hebda, J. Hegeman, A. Hunt, P. Jindal, D. Lopes Pegna, P. Lujan, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, A. Raval, B. Safdi, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, J. G. Acosta, E. Brownson, X. T. Huang, A. Lopez, H. Mendez, S. Oliveros, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, A. Zatserklyaniy, E. Alagoz, V. E. Barnes, D. Benedetti, G. Bolla, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, A. Everett, Z. Hu, M. Jones, O. Koybasi, M. Kress, A. T. Laasanen, N. Leonardo, V. Maroussov, P. Merkel, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, M. Vidal Marono, H. D. Yoo, J. Zablocki, Y. Zheng, S. Guragain, N. Parashar, A. Adair, C. Boulahouache, K. M. Ecklund, F. J.M. Geurts, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, Y. S. Chung, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, J. Han, A. Harel, D. C. Miner, D. Vishnevskiy, M. Zielinski, A. Bhatti, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, G. Lungu, S. Malik, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, A. Barker, J. P. Chou, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, D. Ferencek, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, M. Park, R. Patel, V. Rekovic, J. Robles, K. Rose, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, C. Seitz, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, G. Cerizza, M. Hollingsworth, S. Spanier, Z. C. Yang, A. York, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Perloff, J. Roe, A. Safonov, T. Sakuma, S. Sengupta, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, D. Toback, N. Akchurin, J. Damgov, P. R. Dudero, C. Jeong, K. Kovitanggoon, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, Y. Roh, I. Volobouev, E. Appelt, A. G. Delannoy, C. Florez, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, C. Johnston, P. Kurt, C. Maguire, A. Melo, M. Sharma, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, M. Balazs, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, R. Yohay, S. Gollapinni, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, A. Sakharov, M. Anderson, M. Bachtis, D. A. Belknap, L. Borrello, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, E. Friis, L. Gray, K. S. Grogg, M. Grothe, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, J. Klukas, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, J. Leonard, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, F. Palmonari, G. A. Pierro, I. Ross, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, J. Swanson

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

18 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

Searches are reported for Higgs bosons in the context of either the standard model extended to include a fourth generation of fermions (SM4) with masses of up to 600 GeV or fermiophobic models. For the former, results from three decay modes (ττ, WW, and ZZ) are combined, whilst for the latter the diphoton decay is exploited. The analysed proton-proton collision data correspond to integrated luminosities of up to 5.1 fb-1 at 7 TeV and up to 5.3 fb-1 at 8 TeV. The observed results exclude the SM4 Higgs boson in the mass range 110-600 GeV at 99% confidence level (CL), and in the mass range 110-560 GeV at 99.9% CL. A fermiophobic Higgs boson is excluded in the mass range 110-147 GeV at 95% CL, and in the range 110-133 GeV at 99% CL. The recently observed boson with a mass near 125 GeV is not consistent with either an SM4 or a fermiophobic Higgs boson.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)36-59
Number of pages24
JournalPhysics Letters, Section B: Nuclear, Elementary Particle and High-Energy Physics
Volume725
Issue number1-3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 2013

Bibliographical note

Funding Information:
We congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC and thank the technical and administrative staffs at CERN and at other CMS institutes for their contributions to the success of the CMS effort. In addition, we gratefully acknowledge the computing centres and personnel of the Worldwide LHC Computing Grid for delivering so effectively the computing infrastructure essential to our analyses. Finally, we acknowledge the enduring support for the construction and operation of the LHC and the CMS detector provided by the following funding agencies: BMWF and FWF (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq , CAPES , FAPERJ , and FAPESP (Brazil); MEYS (Bulgaria); CERN ; CAS , MoST , and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); MoER , SF0690030s09 and ERDF (Estonia); Academy of Finland , MEC , and HIP (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF , DFG , and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); OTKA and NKTH (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); NRF and WCU (Republic of Korea); LAS (Lithuania); CINVESTAV , CONACYT , SEP , and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); MSI (New Zealand); PAEC (Pakistan); MSHE and NSC (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan); MON , RosAtom , RAS and RFBR (Russia); MSTD (Serbia); SEIDI and CPAN (Spain); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); NSC (Taipei); ThEPCenter , IPST and NSTDA (Thailand); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); NASU (Ukraine); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (USA). Individuals have received support from the Marie-Curie programme and the European Research Council (European Union) ; the Leventis Foundation ; the A.P. Sloan Foundation ; the Alexander von Humboldt Foundation ; the Belgian Federal Science Policy Office ; the Fonds pour la Formation à la Recherche dans lʼIndustrie et dans lʼAgriculture (FRIA-Belgium) ; the Agentschap voor Innovatie door Wetenschap en Technologie (IWT-Belgium) ; the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MEYS) of Czech Republic ; the Council of Science and Industrial Research , India; the Compagnia di San Paolo (Torino); and the HOMING PLUS programme of Foundation for Polish Science , cofinanced from European Union, Regional Development Fund .

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Nuclear and High Energy Physics

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Searches for Higgs bosons in pp collisions at s=7 and 8 TeV in the context of four-generation and fermiophobic models'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this