Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing

Y. Jung, H. Y. Choi, M. J. Kim, B. H. Lee, Kyunghwan Oh

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

Abstract

We have developed a compact and stable fiber optic Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) using hollow optical fiber (HOF) spliced between standard single mode fibers. The use of a micro-sized air hole in HOF is to provide two optical guidance/propagation paths and temperature sensitivity of 52 pm/°C and dynamic range of 10dB are obtained over the range of 25°C to 330°C at 1550nm.

Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationNational Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008
PublisherOptical Society of America
ISBN (Print)9781557528582
Publication statusPublished - 2008 Jan 1
EventNational Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008 - San Diego, CA, United States
Duration: 2008 Feb 242008 Feb 28

Other

OtherNational Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008
CountryUnited States
CitySan Diego, CA
Period08/2/2408/2/28

Fingerprint

Mach-Zehnder interferometers
Optical fibers
hollow
optical fibers
Single mode fibers
Fiber optics
dynamic range
fiber optics
Temperature
fibers
propagation
air
Air
temperature

All Science Journal Classification (ASJC) codes

  • Instrumentation
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics

Cite this

Jung, Y., Choi, H. Y., Kim, M. J., Lee, B. H., & Oh, K. (2008). Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing. In National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008 Optical Society of America.
Jung, Y. ; Choi, H. Y. ; Kim, M. J. ; Lee, B. H. ; Oh, Kyunghwan. / Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing. National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008. Optical Society of America, 2008.
@inproceedings{e1dfc599d6ac4de3bf4d9810dde21be7,
title = "Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing",
abstract = "We have developed a compact and stable fiber optic Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) using hollow optical fiber (HOF) spliced between standard single mode fibers. The use of a micro-sized air hole in HOF is to provide two optical guidance/propagation paths and temperature sensitivity of 52 pm/°C and dynamic range of 10dB are obtained over the range of 25°C to 330°C at 1550nm.",
author = "Y. Jung and Choi, {H. Y.} and Kim, {M. J.} and Lee, {B. H.} and Kyunghwan Oh",
year = "2008",
month = "1",
day = "1",
language = "English",
isbn = "9781557528582",
booktitle = "National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008",
publisher = "Optical Society of America",

}

Jung, Y, Choi, HY, Kim, MJ, Lee, BH & Oh, K 2008, Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing. in National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008. Optical Society of America, National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008, San Diego, CA, United States, 08/2/24.

Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing. / Jung, Y.; Choi, H. Y.; Kim, M. J.; Lee, B. H.; Oh, Kyunghwan.

National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008. Optical Society of America, 2008.

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

TY - GEN

T1 - Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing

AU - Jung, Y.

AU - Choi, H. Y.

AU - Kim, M. J.

AU - Lee, B. H.

AU - Oh, Kyunghwan

PY - 2008/1/1

Y1 - 2008/1/1

N2 - We have developed a compact and stable fiber optic Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) using hollow optical fiber (HOF) spliced between standard single mode fibers. The use of a micro-sized air hole in HOF is to provide two optical guidance/propagation paths and temperature sensitivity of 52 pm/°C and dynamic range of 10dB are obtained over the range of 25°C to 330°C at 1550nm.

AB - We have developed a compact and stable fiber optic Mach-Zehnder interferometer (MZI) using hollow optical fiber (HOF) spliced between standard single mode fibers. The use of a micro-sized air hole in HOF is to provide two optical guidance/propagation paths and temperature sensitivity of 52 pm/°C and dynamic range of 10dB are obtained over the range of 25°C to 330°C at 1550nm.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84898619461&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=84898619461&partnerID=8YFLogxK

M3 - Conference contribution

SN - 9781557528582

BT - National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008

PB - Optical Society of America

ER -

Jung Y, Choi HY, Kim MJ, Lee BH, Oh K. Ultra-compact Mach-Zehnder interferometer using hollow optical fiber for high temperature sensing. In National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference, NFOEC 2008. Optical Society of America. 2008